+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Test VLX / LSP

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    svorgodne's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    lisp developer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vienna, austria
    Posts
    144

    Default Test VLX / LSP

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi there and happy new year.

    I have a question. One client wants me to re write some vlx routines but he doesn't have the source codes, so I would have to write them from scratch. The problem is that I don't want to run them in my computer because they might have some malicious code.

    It happened to me already some years ago with a .lsp routine and of course, I want to avoid it.

    Any recommendation either to run the .vlx safely and find out what is the task? or how could I decode it to a level that I am sure it doesn't contain any malicious code.

    In any case, thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Tharwat's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Tharwat's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    MEP AutoCAD Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    HVAC, Drainage, Water Supply, Fire Fighting and a little about Electricity.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Great Syria , Living in Abu Dhabi
    Posts
    6,155

    Default

    Hi,

    No chances to know what the program may do unless you run it.
    Since your client wants you to re-write the same program, so they might have ran the program and already know what the program does. Are not they?

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,501

    Default

    Run the program on a VM?
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    svorgodne's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    lisp developer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vienna, austria
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Thanks to both... It is a new client that I am already getting to know better, so, still on the process to build the "Trust Bridge". I'll know soon more about.

    @Lee, what is the VM? Virtual Machine? If so... how to run the program without affecting the rest of the computer's performance?

    Thanks again

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by svorgodne View Post
    @Lee, what is the VM? Virtual Machine? If so... how to run the program without affecting the rest of the computer's performance?
    Yes, you could use a free VM client such as Oracle VirtualBox, install an appropriate OS and AutoCAD release, and then you can test your programs without the possibility of anything affecting the host machine. If the virtual machine becomes corrupted, it is simply a file (.vhd/.vdi) on the host machine which can be deleted/recreated from a backup.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Architectural
    svorgodne's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    lisp developer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Vienna, austria
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Sorry for my "Naiveness" but I do not know how to do that... Do you do it locally? or can the program be tested online

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 Pro / Win 10 Pro / Linux Mint
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by svorgodne View Post
    Sorry for my "Naiveness" but I do not know how to do that... Do you do it locally? or can the program be tested online
    No, you create & run the VM locally (allocating appropriate resources from the host machine, such as CPU cores/RAM/disk space), and then when working inside the VM it is essentially the same as working on a separate PC (with some caveats).
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    1,422

    Default

    Alternatively: Maybe try asking asking for demos/dialog screenshots/link that commercialise the program.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,402

    Default

    Svorgodne the whole idea of doing VLX is to keep your copyright. What I am posting here may sound cynical but I have been involved in commercial software and if some one does not want to pay for it they will try to find a way around it.

    Why did they not go back to the original supplier ?

    If they have ceased trading but can get in touch with them ask for source code.

    When you say they want changes can they be added afterwards ?

    Is it a case of they have a price to do the changes and you are much cheaper ?
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,040

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wouldn't it be safer and simpler to ask the client what they want the codes to do and work toward that goal, since you will be starting from new anyway?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. test
    By tomtomtom in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2012, 11:28 pm
  2. test
    By DSVeeco in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2010, 04:40 pm
  3. Cad Test
    By chance in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2006, 01:51 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts