+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    439

    Default Can't get Block to be same size in multiple views (Annotation issue?)

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello everyone,

    I am trying to get a block to come in the same size (paperspace wise) for multiple viewports. I am having some issues with this. I made a block inside of a DWG, i made it annotative with a scale of 1"=1'. i save it, then insert that DWG. i add annotative scales to the block but notice that it now says it is NOT annotative. Any thoughts or ideas are always appreciated.

  2. #2
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I've had this problem before. It sounds like you could benefit from the following thread:

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ock-annotative

    Let us know what you try, and if something works, what you did to solve the issue!

  3. #3
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Make sure that in the drawing you are trying to get the block into you have Annotative set in the block definition. Try typing 'BLOCK', and make sure Annotative is checked after selecting your block from the drop-down menu. (also, my apologies if another message of mine pops up here. I replied not long after you asked this question with a link to a thread that fixed this issue for me a while back, but I guess it takes a while for the message to get approved. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MillerMG View Post
    I am trying to get a block to come in the same size (paperspace wise) for multiple viewports. I am having some issues with this. I made a block inside of a DWG, i made it annotative with a scale of 1"=1'. i save it, then insert that DWG. i add annotative scales to the block but notice that it now says it is NOT annotative. Any thoughts or ideas are always appreciated.
    When you say you "save" the block, do you mean that you WBLOCK it? You probably lose the annotative property by doing so. You can make the block annotative again by using the Block Editor, as Incognito Cube points out. Unfortunately, then you have to do this every time you insert the block.

    One possible solution I found is to make a block out of the block and WBLOCK it. When you insert it, explode the block, which will still be annotative. Still an extra step, but easier than editing.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    439

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Incognito Cube View Post
    I've had this problem before. It sounds like you could benefit from the following thread:

    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...ock-annotative

    Let us know what you try, and if something works, what you did to solve the issue!
    I still can't figure out why my notifications don't work lol. Anywho, bless you for this little nugget of knowledge. I am slammed at work right now but started checking it out. That is some really good info i can't wait to solve my question. I will continue to check the other post as well. Thank you so very much for all the help

  6. #6
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MillerMG View Post
    I still can't figure out why my notifications don't work lol.
    No worries, as long as you get the information at some point or another, amirite? I have to refresh the 'What's New' tab a few times a day to keep myself updated on threads around here, as I don't use my email nearly as much as I should.

    QUOTE=MillerMG;695923]Anywho, bless you for this little nugget of knowledge. I am slammed at work right now but started checking it out. That is some really good info i can't wait to solve my question. I will continue to check the other post as well. Thank you so very much for all the help[/QUOTE]

    Here to help! As I mentioned before, let us know if you solve it, and how!

  7. #7
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Incognito Cube View Post
    No worries, as long as you get the information at some point or another, amirite? I have to refresh the 'What's New' tab a few times a day to keep myself updated on threads around here, as I don't use my email nearly as much as I should.

    QUOTE=MillerMG;695923]Anywho, bless you for this little nugget of knowledge. I am slammed at work right now but started checking it out. That is some really good info i can't wait to solve my question. I will continue to check the other post as well. Thank you so very much for all the help
    Here to help! As I mentioned before, let us know if you solve it, and how! [/QUOTE]

    Still trying to get the hang of the forum tools

  8. #8
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    439

    Default

    I think i finally got a little breathing room to check this out now. working on it now. I will let you know what i figure out. Thanks again guys/gals

    Miller

  9. #9
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Never a problem amigo. We'll be waiting for an update
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Annotation Font Size/Scale Error - Bug?
    By Shanni in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2017, 12:27 am
  2. Annotation size
    By kililio in forum Revit Architecture
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2013, 09:51 am
  3. Altering annotation text size and snapping to right angles.
    By georgem in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2011, 11:10 am
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2010, 10:24 am
  5. Annotation multiple scales
    By The seeker in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2010, 01:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts