+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default Create Lots of Rays

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I am using AutoCAD 2015. I am dummie in LISP. I need to creat a lot of rays. And I decided to optimize this process. BUT!
    When I use simple procedure right in command string:
    Code:
    Command: (command "RAY" "500,100" "400,500" "")
    RAY Specify start point: 500,100
    Specify through point: 400,500
    Specify through point:
    Command: nil
    AutoCAD drew ray with different coordinates:

    I don't understand: WTF?!
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,955

    Default

    Please do not add unrelated posts to threads.

    I have created you a new thread Create Lots of Rays in the AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface Forum.

    You probably don't need a LISP for this.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,116

    Default

    I don't know lisp, but does your drawing contain other geometry close to those points, I know from working with scripts in LT that Autocad will still 'snap' to objects depending on zoom levels and you need to make allowances for that using the "non" command modifier before each coordinate, try your code in an empty drawing to see how that works.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  4. #4
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    3ds Max 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    364

    Default

    The command:
    (command "RAY" "500,100" "400,500" "")

    works for me. Make sure you do not have OSNAP on and that it's screwing things up! You can do it in vlisp with:
    (setvar "osmode" 0)

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by lrm View Post
    The command:
    (command "RAY" "500,100" "400,500" "")

    works for me. Make sure you do not have OSNAP on and that it's screwing things up! You can do it in vlisp with:
    (setvar "osmode" 0)
    Yes, It works in a new file. I will add setvar in the command. After that I will report my result. Thx a lot!

Similar Threads

  1. how to get the light rays for the lamp?
    By niegrau in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Sep 2013, 05:44 pm
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th Jun 2011, 03:52 pm
  3. How to find cross point when rays go through plane?
    By cnreader in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2009, 04:47 am
  4. Light rays through stained glass
    By lomaany in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2008, 03:15 pm
  5. lots of visitors
    By Lazer in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2007, 01:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts