+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    All links need approval until you reach 10 posts, but you can attach images directly in CADTutor, no link needed and no waiting for approval, you can attach lots of things directly to CADTutor, just click Go Advanced then Manage Attachments.

    Your image is not awaiting approval though, I can't see it because third party image hosting sites are blocked at my work.
    Duly noted, I appreciate the explanation. Makes enough sense for me

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    I'll try and explain. Let me know if any of this is unclear.
    • You need a single Distance parameter. You can attach multiple stretch actions to this in order to properly control the location of your objects. This is what allows you to 'slide' in between the two visibility states. As your distance moves past 18" the lookup table toggles the visibility state according to the rules that you have set. I used two stretch actions for the center aligned setup in order to keep your point object in the right location. Only one stretch action was needed for the end aligned setup.
    • You need a double lookup set, not a single lookup set. To do this right click and copy the Lookup Set and then paste it back in and rename it. Then right click to edit it's properties and click on the add actions button and add another lookup.
    • Then you can assign the Distance parameter to one lookup and the visibility parameter to the other. You tie them together with a random tag (I used 's' and 'l'), that is the same in both lookups.

    You will want BACTIONBARMODE set to '0' through all this in order to properly work with double lookups.

    I have finished your block but I thought I'd let you try before posting it.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thanks. I will work with these notes and comment after I have tried to complete it. I do want to try and figure this out, so thanks for not posting it yet.

  4. #14
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I think I got it. Thanks iconeo. My problem was the BACTIONBARMODE was set to 1. I could never see the double lookups. Once I changed that to 0, holy crap there was a literal cloud of lookups from the sets I had previously inserted. Had to delete every one and start over. But it turned out good I think.

    Thanks for giving me a chance to learn it.

    See attached.

    WEEP HOLE.dwg

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Glad to hear it. Mastering double lookups adds a whole new dimension to dynamic blocks.

    This is very minor but using [0",1'-6") means that at 18" it will toggle to 'end aligned'. [0",1'-6"] and (1'-6",) would better suit your purposes.

    Thanks.

  6. #16
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I agree. I already have many uses in mind to work on. Thank you for all the help and pointers.

    Minor changes are good. It will get me on the correct path to do it best for how CAD interprets it. I will make those changes.

    Thank you again.

    My next task is to tackle a dynamic block similar in fashion, but a lot more complicated. I may be back with questions, but the premise is this...

    1) distance stretch.
    2) hole 3" from each end
    3) hole centered between each end hole when distance reaches 24" to 32"
    4) at 32" a hole is entered 16" from each end hole
    5) then repeat from step 3 from those two newest holes.

    Hope that makes sense. Any pointers to begin would be appreciated. How many lookups would I be looking at here? I'm thinking visibility states would not be good in this regards.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by robwell View Post
    I agree. I already have many uses in mind to work on. Thank you for all the help and pointers.

    Minor changes are good. It will get me on the correct path to do it best for how CAD interprets it. I will make those changes.

    Thank you again.

    My next task is to tackle a dynamic block similar in fashion, but a lot more complicated. I may be back with questions, but the premise is this...

    1) distance stretch.
    2) hole 3" from each end
    3) hole centered between each end hole when distance reaches 24" to 32"
    4) at 32" a hole is entered 16" from each end hole
    5) then repeat from step 3 from those two newest holes.

    Hope that makes sense. Any pointers to begin would be appreciated. How many lookups would I be looking at here? I'm thinking visibility states would not be good in this regards.
    If I understand you correctly I think you would only need to add one more visibility state. Your lookups will handle all of the toggling of states but simply added more use cases. Just be sure to have a unique identifier for each visibility state that the lookup can tie into.

Similar Threads

  1. multiple dynamic constraints in a dynamic block
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2013, 06:52 pm
  2. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  3. Looking to *Insert Dynamic Block and rotate Dynamic Grip*
    By sbrennan85 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2012, 04:14 pm
  4. Dynamic Block with Dynamic Attributes
    By McTodd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2011, 03:37 am
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts