+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default Dynamic Block help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for reading and helping.

    I am trying to create a dynamic block with certain parameters, but having trouble.

    I would like my Dynamic block to have an object (3/16 diam circle) to insert 6" to the right of entry point.

    Then has to stretch to the right with a second circle inserting 6" from the opposite end point after stretch reaches a minimum of 18".

    However, if the stretch distance from insertion point to end point is less than 18", then the circle must be centered.

    So,
    1) Circle must be centered along stretch if < 18"
    2) Two circles 6" from each end if > 18"

    I know there are much smarter people out there that can figure this out. It's just slipping my understand how to execute this in the block.

    I hope this description makes sense.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I believe I'm correctly understanding the basic layout of the block you're attempting to create. This looking correct so far?

  3. #3
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Crap. Do I have to wait for an image link to be approved?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I don't know. Maybe so. I'm not seeing an image though.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    279

    Default

    You need to use a double lookup table with intervals set to different visibility states as you stretch it in order to toggle from centered to end aligned.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,870

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Incognito Cube View Post
    Crap. Do I have to wait for an image link to be approved?
    All links need approval until you reach 10 posts, but you can attach images directly in CADTutor, no link needed and no waiting for approval, you can attach lots of things directly to CADTutor, just click Go Advanced then Manage Attachments.

    Your image is not awaiting approval though, I can't see it because third party image hosting sites are blocked at my work.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Sorta like so.

    test.dwg

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I think I almost have it figured out thanks to your help. I had something already before you posted this example, but it needs tweaking to get it to auto switch visibility states when I pass the 18" mark. I like your example, but I need the base point to be left most and the stretch to the right from there. I like trying to figure these out and build them myself, just need that push with what I am not seeing to do it.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    279

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robwell View Post
    I like trying to figure these out and build them myself, just need that push with what I am not seeing to do it.
    Best way to learn IMO

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So I am still having trouble figuring out the transfer from one visibility state to another when dragging the stretch past the 18" distance. I would like to use a seamless transition as in your example, but what am I missing.

    I am attaching my block for reference and pointers.

    WEEPHOLE.dwg

Similar Threads

  1. multiple dynamic constraints in a dynamic block
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2013, 06:52 pm
  2. Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks
    By BUrBaKy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 11:38 pm
  3. Looking to *Insert Dynamic Block and rotate Dynamic Grip*
    By sbrennan85 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2012, 04:14 pm
  4. Dynamic Block with Dynamic Attributes
    By McTodd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Jan 2011, 03:37 am
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts