+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Unhappy auto cad stopped loading

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    while i was away from my desk last Saturday, in my laptop, some updates happened on Windows 10.
    since then my auotcad has stopped working. when i start an application, at first it starts to load but then it gives me the message as below.

    "AutoCAD Application has stopped working
    A problem has caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."

    yesterday, my husband(IT person) rolled back the update also but still the problem is not solved.

    any suggestions
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,129

    Default

    Are you using AutoCAD 2015?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    yes it is part of building design suit 2015.
    I normally use auto cad only, but after the problem started i tried other applications and all AutoCAD applications are giving me same errors.
    but i tried Revit now and it is working.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  4. #4
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    The Autodesk Knowledge Network states "This is due to an issue with the Microsoft .NET Framework" and lists a solution as:

    "The .NET Framework 4.7.1 was released on October 17, 2017. Based on feedback recently received, this update has resolved the issue for some where we’ve been seeing with AutoCAD software breaking on Windows 7-10 with the .NET 4.7 install. The same update is included in the Windows 10 Fall Creators Update."

    So, if you can, check to see if you are the most up-to-date that you can be with your framework. Just in case, attempt to reinstall them directly from Microsoft as something may have gone wrong during the original update, and may not have been repaired with a restore.

    Alternatively, it appears the only other suggested solution (That you haven't listed you doing yet) is:

    "The Creators Update includes Windows Defender (antivirus software) which may be the root cause. Add an exclusion to Defender for all Autodesk software folders"

    Hopefully this helps! Let us know!

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Thanks, I checked with my IT guy and he has tried it all which is suggested above.
    Any other suggestions.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,879

    Default

    Have you tried a REPAIR of the installation?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Yes, we did. Didn't helped.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  8. #8
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Well, let's try something here. Might be a crap-shoot, but there's not much better to do while we wait for/find a solution. Download the trial version of 2018 Cad from Autodesk's site, and see if you can run that.
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Sorry we had gone to sleep, as it was night for us.
    aperantly he was not able to run repair, as he needed a installer for that and this was online installation, so he was looking for option.
    Now in the morning, he looked at few things, and he is thinking that some update was happening on autocad, which may got aborted due to shutdown in. Y absence, and so now he is running that update. So it will take about 4 hours.
    I will post the result once I come to know.
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 10
    Computer:
    TOSHIBA "SATELLITE"
    CPU:
    Intel inside CORE i7
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,109

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    that didn't work. then he found installer pen drive. so we reinstalled it. b
    but still same problem. so it looks like it is windows issue. so he will have to do system repair and it will take time.
    meanwhile Revit is working, but i have not worked in it much, so can't do much.
    So i have to do some documentary work which i will continue on this and will use one of the staff computer for cad work. in the weekend i will give him my laptop for system repair
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

Similar Threads

  1. Sheet Set not auto loading in sheet set manger when opening drawing.
    By Tudors in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2017, 02:04 am
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2017, 01:44 am
  3. Macros Have Stopped Working
    By resullins in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2014, 05:07 pm
  4. xattach stopped working
    By toberino in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Nov 2012, 08:55 pm
  5. Autocad 2009 auto loading Raster design 2009
    By spinnerbayt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2009, 12:54 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts