+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    32

    AutoCAD Ortho Toggle Using F8 While a Command is Active

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey y'all, most of you are already aware of this minor issue, but I've just encountered for the first time, so this is more of an exploratory post:

    My machine was just updated to Win10 from Vista, in which my company has us outfitted with C3D 2014. No debilitating issues thus far, which is unexpected.

    Before we go into this, I know it's probably nothing more than a compatibility issue with our current GPU and/or the drivers with them, as it's been happening to any other Drafter that they have outfit with Win10 recently.

    Now, to the issue:

    Every once in a while (maybe 80% of the drawings I work in), if I have any drawing command active (LINE, ARC, REC, etc.) and I try to toggle Ortho on or off using 'F8' CAD will lock up (no white screen of death, though) until I click out and back into the application window for CAD. I can toggle Ortho on/off before I enter any of the said commands just fine.

    1. It's not an issue with the keybinding itself.
    2. Hardware Acceleration makes no difference on or off.
    3. Running CAD in compatibility mode is of no help, and actually guarantees that I get the issue every time instead of just 80% of the time, on top of making CAD sluggish.

    I'm not looking for the obvious solution to this issue, as so far any solutions I've read are things out of my control (updating drivers, getting a newer version of CAD). However, if there is anything anyone here knows that can alleviate this issue strictly within CAD, I'm all ears , but if nothing else I'm just kinda throwing this post into the air

    At the moment when this issue arises, my current workaround is to try to drill it into my head to know exactly what I need to do before I enter into a command (Which is a good practice to get the hang of.. Slowing down every once in a while lol) and toggling Ortho accordingly. Additionally, while in the command if I need to toggle Ortho I've started holding shift to toggle it that way. I've never done it like that and honestly, I didn't know that was a function. THIS method does not lock up CAD.. Probably something to do with the difference in a temporary toggle and a true toggle. Or something. I don't usually know what I'm talking about .

    The point of this is to throw this low-priority issue out here in hopes that MAYBE something has developed since Oct. 2016 (The last date I saw on a breif thread of this issue), but again, this is not breaking my CAD work, and I'm more curious than anything else how others would deal with this, or go about fixing it beyond the obvious software updating.. If there is at all a way.
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,087

    Default

    Don't know if it the same in Civil but there is one of the icons on the lower right side of the Autocad window that toggles ortho, in amongst the annotation scale and snap settings icons (at least there is if it's turned on)
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Nothing in the lower right, however there is the button toggle on the lower left between POLAR and GRID, if that's what you're referring to. I forgot to mention in the OP that clicking that toggle instead of using F8 while in an active draw command does in fact work. But such as the original issue, it's more of an annoyance than anything else.

    [EDIT: I say that due to the face that I'm more of a keyboard and mouse type of guy. It's rare that I need to use buttons]

    [EDIT 2: Keyboard command type of guy* obviously the mouse too lol. Slipped that in there by muscle memory of typing it]
    Last edited by Incognito Cube; 11th Jan 2018 at 08:47 pm.
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,021

    Default

    Ortho is controlled also from Orthomode setting 0 or 1 maybe a lisp defun
    Code:
    (defun c:88 () (setvar 'orthomode 1))
    (defun c:89 () (setvar 'orthomode 0))
    Do this uses the ability to call transparent commands within a command turns ortrho on and off in the line command.
    Code:
    Line pick a couple of points
    '88 pick points '89 pick points
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    5,986

    Default

    For a Temporaty Toggle, just hold down SHIFT.

    Sorry about that, I was busy, and late to the party, hadn't read the entire thread, or obviously I wouldn't have felt the need to suggest the way you are already doing it!
    Last edited by Dadgad; 12th Jan 2018 at 03:58 pm.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,883

    Default

    I never use ORTHO, Polar is a much better tool.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,883

    Default

    As a side note, AutoCAD 2014, or any vertical, was not created to run on Windows 10, so whoever is in charge of having those computers upgraded to Windows 10 should have been prepared to research loading the correct drivers, etc. or correct any problems that arise from using older software on a newer OS or be prepared to upgrade the software.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Dadgad:
    Quote Originally Posted by Incognito Cube View Post
    Additionally, while in the command if I need to toggle Ortho I've started holding shift to toggle it that way. I've never done it like that and honestly, I didn't know that was a function.
    Yeah, I learned this nifty little function earlier yesterday

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I never use ORTHO, Polar is a much better tool.
    Most do seem to prefer Ortho, I've noticed. However for the creation of Plats, I rarely need to lock my drafting to any angle other than 90d


    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    As a side note, AutoCAD 2014, or any vertical, was not created to run on Windows 10, so whoever is in charge of having those computers upgraded to Windows 10 should have been prepared to research loading the correct drivers, etc. or correct any problems that arise from using older software on a newer OS or be prepared to upgrade the software.
    That's what I've been noticing. As of 30 minutes or go this morning, I have yet to be able to open CAD. Exactly the same issue as http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...946#post695946 with the only negligible difference being in CAD versions. (mine 14, theirs 15). So... This aughtta be a fun day.

    I'll update with what happens
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  9. #9
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Update: We did a repair of CAD. Loaded up & Works fine... For now..
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

Similar Threads

  1. Keep Objects Active After Command
    By Randolph in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2013, 03:54 pm
  2. re-assigning a key to toggle ortho
    By sweiss in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2013, 08:47 pm
  3. F8 Toggle For Ortho Mode
    By LONESTARDND in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2010, 04:55 pm
  4. ortho command in z plane?
    By hamedo_kool in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2009, 11:07 pm
  5. Stopping an active command in VB.Net
    By bsamc2000 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2008, 07:25 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts