+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default Defining Tag Table Height...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey everyone

    This has been an issue for some time, and no matter where I have looked, there has been nothing that even hints that it can be done. So maybe you beautiful minds can prove that wrong, or help me understand why this seems like such a ridiculous thing to want to be able to customize..

    TAG TABLE HEIGHTS!

    In the picture attached herein, I've got two curve charts side-by-side. On the right is my company's standard curve chart as is immediately after selecting my tags. On the left is a block chart I made to edit the height in between the text after I re-input all of the geometry by making each column of text into MTEXT and setting the line spacing to what I need.. (I have a separate oddity here as well that I will link to once I've made the post, as it belongs under ACAD Quirks.)

    Is there any way to edit the tag charts to set a definitive height between the text?? No dialogue box that I can find that is related to the charts/tags shows anything that has to do with the column heights..

    Edit #1: C3D 2014

    Edit #2: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...201#post696201
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Incognito Cube; 15th Jan 2018 at 05:14 pm. Reason: Added link to post about minor issue
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,947

    Default

    So this would seem to be a Civil3D issue. Is this new Curve Table block able to be used in AutoCAD? If so can you post a .dwg?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    It's been a while since I used Civil 3D, but can't you just redefine the table style to make the spacing smaller/larger as needed?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    @SLW210, I've attached a DWG which has three different charts going on as an example of what I'm talking about for y'all to poke around in. From left to right in the DWG we have the chart immediately after the previous draftsmen () working on this particular project exploded the chart after creation. In the middle is my condensing work, as best I could do it in the span of right around an hour.. (The issue linked in OP is the ONLY reason this process takes so long. Aside from the obvious not being able to edit the spacing in tables..). And last but not least, on the right is the version I plopped into the MS for comparison purposes.

    Now, whether or not this can be opened in regular CAD in place of Civil... I don't know, really. I don't see why not? Then again, who knows


    @CyberAngel, unfortunately, no there isn't.. At least, not one in this iteration of C3D. If there is, I must be blind AND stupid But I've had to create more and more templates for the other Drafters around here, so I've been messing with the table stiles quite a bit recently... Just haven't found anything. You CAN control every aspect of the text, however that does nothing to reduce the amount of relative space in between each text entity.

    Edit: Please ignore the sloppiness of the far-far right linework covered in overlapping text. I threw that together willy-nilly
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Incognito Cube; 16th Jan 2018 at 03:47 pm. Reason: Note
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,947

    Default

    I do most of my stuff that needs a Table in AutoCAD in Excel, then create the Table in AutoCAD with a Datalink.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    How many items do you usually have in your tables, and how do typically do this?
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  7. #7
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    SLW210's mention of Datalink has led me to the solution. Exporting to Excell, editing the tables, and importing back to C3D has worked for our specific needs. Thanks all

    Edit:

    This was a great temporary fix; see later post about solution to the issue, instead of the handy work-a-round here.
    Last edited by Incognito Cube; 27th Jan 2018 at 03:26 pm.
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,947

    Default

    Sorry, I missed your question back when you posted it on the 17th.

    From 3 or 4 to a few dozen, but most between 12-24. Parts list from SAP and nozzle lists for tanks mostly.

    Glad you figured it out. It's very easy
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,131

    Default

    It is a "AeccDbParcelSegmentTable" what appears to be hidden is the row spacing, as its a table but also a style it may be possible to edit the row spacing. Its a Parcel, Table style, line or curve. It may be possible to get inside. Just need to find the correct wording for the CIV3D object.

    2nd suggestion is create a new table with correct row spacing rather than mtext and lines needs a seperate routine but similar to T2T then its one object. I have a pick column of text and do the same as T2T but will see if I can find time to create a table rather than text and lines. Should be able to automate the explode and window select to a couple of picks and where to place table.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,131

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Starting to get into it for any one interested

    Code:
    (aH:vercheck); this opens the CIV3D database for the correct version 
    (setq lev1 (vlax-get *AeccDoc* 'ParcelTablestyles))
    
    a dump reveals
    Command: (vlax-Dump-Object  lev1)
    ; IAeccParcelTableStyles: interface IAeccParcelTableStyles
    ; Property values:
    ;   AreaTableStyles (RO) = #<VLA-OBJECT IAeccTableStyles 000001712ade97d8>
    ;   CurveTableStyles (RO) = #<VLA-OBJECT IAeccTableStyles 000001712ade9b18>
    ;   LineTableStyles (RO) = #<VLA-OBJECT IAeccTableStyles 000001712ade9d58>
    ;   SegmentTableStyles (RO) = #<VLA-OBJECT IAeccTableStyles 000001712adea198>
    T
    So it may be like other parts of CIV3D that you have to look elsewhere to find the table style

    I am wondering if its part of the table style STANDARD
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. change table data row height at once
    By sivapathasunderam in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2017, 02:24 pm
  2. I can't change the Cell Height in a Table
    By Faouweb in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2014, 02:25 pm
  3. Interpolate height with showing distance and height on cursor
    By cadplayer in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2012, 09:47 am
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2010, 06:25 pm
  5. defining UCS in AutoLISP
    By tk2 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Aug 2005, 01:35 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts