+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Full Member Incognito Cube's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Incognito Cube's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1700
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1225 v3 @ 3.20GHz
    RAM:
    8Gb DDR3
    Graphics:
    #1: Intel(R) HD Graphics P4600/P4700 #2: NVIDIA Quadro K620
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD5000AAKX-75U6A SCSI
    Monitor:
    x2 Dell E2011H
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Incognito Cube's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Platting Technician
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    ALTA Surveys, Mortgage Surveys (Plot Plans, Finals, etc.), Plats, Boundary/TOPOs.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    SOLVED

    Alright, so this is a little embarrassing..

    It turns out, that all these years I never tried to make a new table style from scratch... Well. I found that the table style that the company has been using for years and years had something wrong with it. I don't know if it was if they attempted to import it from 2009 to our current 2014 or what..

    Essentially what would happen is when _TABLESTYLE is input to bring up the dialogue box, and you venture into 'Modify' you get a few options.. Namely, in this case, you get Margins. However, editing that with the table style that has been pre-loaded on all of our computers for years hasn't allowed any change to actually occur when that variable is changed. So for the longest time, I left it as such since we're usually to busy to be able to have time to play around with and fix issues like this.

    Well, I had time. So I made a new table from scratch and sure enough... As soon as I input .02 or .00 for the Vertical margin... it worked. I saw the preview immediately update and the new table style, when used, was the perfect height and left us plenty of room on the face of our plat pages.


    Thanks for joining me on this embarrassingly long ride. I appreciate the help!
    Marginally smarter than a white person in an infomercial.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,794

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad you solved it, it was looking more like using a predefined table.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

Similar Threads

  1. change table data row height at once
    By sivapathasunderam in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2017, 02:24 pm
  2. I can't change the Cell Height in a Table
    By Faouweb in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2014, 02:25 pm
  3. Interpolate height with showing distance and height on cursor
    By cadplayer in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2012, 09:47 am
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2010, 06:25 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts