+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18

    Default Batch Plotting on AutoCAD 2018 MAC Problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok so this is interesting and i can't figure it out. I've done multiple batch plots of a project with no issues. Then, I do my last plot today and its missing parts of the drawings. I have uploaded a portion of the title block showing the issue.

    But its not just in the title block. its in the drawings too. Lines of a table missing, text in the architectural Xref room callouts, text from the legend, etc.

    Anyone have a simple answer to this? I've tried multiple times to plot again with batch and its not fixing. But if i plot single pages its fine. Seems to only be in batch publish. Also, its not on every project. This is now the 2nd time in hundreds of projects i've had this happen.

    I've also went over to AutoCAD 2017 for windows and it does the same thing. Im racking my brain trying to figure this out.

    Any ideas to fix would be greatly appreciated.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    304

    Default

    I see that your client is KP. Since they are 'evil' maybe your computer has a demon that it can't shake.

    My best guess would be a font embed problem with publish. Double check these settings and see what turns up.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    18

    Default

    of course they are evil, but they also pay on time and give us tons of business. So I can't complain

    So i was able to uncheck 'Keep TrueType Fonts' and it published fine. Why would this now be a problem when before it wasn't? We didn't change fonts or anything. Literally just did some minor revisions to the drawing set and replotted.
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    304

    Default

    No real idea. I just blame it on bad programming.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,760

    Default

    Not a Flaming, simply trying to keep you employed.

    So you've published your company name, and your clients name on a public forum and described the client as evil.

    I suggest finding the delete option on the EDIT POST dialog ASAP.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,077

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Did you upgrade your computer when you upgraded the software? What Fonts seem to be a problem?

    What OS and Computer Specifications (for both the MAC and the Windows you tried)?

    Haven't used 2018 for batch plotting much, I'll try to have a look here for that problem, when I get some time.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2018 with Fabrication MEP 2018 plot bug
    By Cerryl in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Dec 2017, 07:53 pm
  2. Batch plotting PDF Autocad 2014! HELP!
    By tmelancon in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2014, 08:20 am
  3. Sheet Set- Batch Plotting problem
    By TXGABE in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2011, 02:44 pm
  4. Problem with batch plotting
    By CADuser20 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2009, 10:26 pm
  5. Batch Plotting in AutoCad 2007
    By PC Digital in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2009, 12:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts