+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie eEmesh's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default 2D wireframe problem while extruding

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    While extruding a polyline the 3d model surface area is al wired. i want it to be .clean with only end lines but not solid or hidden. I'm using autoCAD
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,157

    Default

    Can you post the .dwg?

    Try SURFU=0 and SURFV=0
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,864

    Default

    I think you extruded a bunch of lines rather than a closed polyline.

    OK...you mentioned you did not want a solid. So your intention is to still end up with separate surfaces?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm retired now.....not dead. I have a few working brain cells left.

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,230

    Default

    Just to eliminate the obvious, have you changed the visual style to Conceptual or Realistic to see what it "realistically" looks like?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie eEmesh's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    BTW I'm using autoCAD 2017
    Drawing1.dwg

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie eEmesh's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I created a closed surface using polyline and extruded an it ended up with wired suface. I'm using autoCAD 2017.
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie eEmesh's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I want it in 2d wireframe but without wired surface. I've seen some videos extruding a rectangle into a cube with no wired surfaces, just a clean 3d cube in autoCAD 2013. I'm using autoCAD 2017 and I think this version is doing so.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eEmesh View Post
    I created a closed surface using polyline and extruded an it ended up with wired suface.
    Your Polyline is not closed. That's why you're getting the wired surface.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie eEmesh's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    OOOOhhh!!! Thx man

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,157

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Did you try the settings I gave you?

    Select the surfaces and go to properties and set U isolines and V isolines =0. See image.

    Use surfsculpt to make surfaces into a solid, but when I tried on yours it says "Solid creation failed, no watertight volume detected."
    Attached Images
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2013, 03:07 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2009, 2D wireframe problem
    By sebastianpop in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2010, 02:55 pm
  3. 3D wireframe problem. 2009
    By Kashmir in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2010, 09:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts