+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,284

    Default Setting Plot Style, Paper Size, etc... for Publishing

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have an ACAD file which is full of layout tabs, (21 of them to be exact). I want to publish the file to PDF but the layout tabs are all over the place as far as the printer, the plot style and paper size. The only way I see to set these to the proper settings before running the PUBLISH command is to go to each layout tab, one at a time, set the parameters and then click on "Save to Layout" button. This of course is very time consuming. I would think there is a better way to do this?

    BTW, I should mention here this client uses LT so trying to automate this with LISP is darn near impossible.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,588

    Default

    In the first tab set up your page setup desired. Grab all layouts, pick publish, pick all in the list, pick the drop down for the first layout and select that page setup, hit ok.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #3
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,284

    Default

    Okay, thanks. I had to do a little more research on the "pull down" you mentioned. It's actually the Page Setup entries in the list where you have to find this. I highlighted all the layouts and then used the pull down menu as you suggested. It did not give me anything to work with except (Default: None). So one of my co-workers suggested creating a name for the layout and then that showed up in the pull down list. When I had all the layouts in the list highlighted is selected this setting for all of them.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Bill Tillman; 20th Jan 2018 at 08:52 pm.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,743

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Tillman View Post
    Okay, thanks. I had to do a little more research on the "pull down" you mentioned. It's actually the Page Setup entries in the list where you have to find this. I highlighted all the layouts and then used the pull down menu as you suggested. It did not give me anything to work with except (Default: None). So one of my co-workers suggested creating a name for the layout and then that showed up in the pull down list. When I had all the layouts in the list highlighted is selected this setting for all of them.

    Thanks.
    The drop down is on the publish dialog page. You have to click one of the sheet names to see the drop down arrow.
    Attached Images
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,743

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    The drop down is on the publish dialog page. You have to click one of the sheet names to see the drop down arrow.
    OOPS, I was already responding to your prior post to this one. You figured it out.

    By the way, how did you work out the thing with the different paper sizes?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Plot Size Preview Box Not Matching Paper Size
    By PaulS00 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Mar 2016, 04:31 pm
  2. Setting PDF paper size automatically
    By Rage221677 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2015, 12:58 pm
  3. Change All Layers' Plot Style Setting
    By parkerdepriest in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2013, 06:32 pm
  4. Wrong paper size when Publishing to PDF
    By enemigoman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2011, 07:07 pm
  5. Plot problem - paper size always reverts to initial setting
    By scootermac in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2005, 07:42 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts