+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default No "Hide Objects" Option When Plot in ACAD2014?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Why there is no "hide objects" option (please see below pic) in the plot of ACAD2014?



    If there is available in ACAD2014, please show me how to do it.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    What version did that screenshot come from? It looks pretty old.

    In 2014 there is an option to "Hide paperspace objects". Is that what you're looking for?
    Attached Images
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Why my "hide paperspace objects" option is grey colored and I can't select it (please see below pic)?

    What's wrong?

    How to fix it?


  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    Because you're trying to plot from model space. There are no paperspace objects in model space, so the option is greyed out. Switch to a layout tab and the option will be available.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Because you're trying to plot from model space. There are no paperspace objects in model space, so the option is greyed out. Switch to a layout tab and the option will be available.
    I can do it in "model space" of old version of ACAD. Why now is can't?
    And what is "paperspace objects"?
    Please show me by an image.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,852

    Default

    You don't need an image to understand what a paper space object is. Any object, including viewports, that exist in paper space is, by definition, a paper space object. Try this exercise.

    Start a new drawing. It will open in model space. Do not draw anything.
    Invoke the ERASE command and press Enter. When prompted to Select objects type in the word ALL then press Enter.
    AutoCAD will return the following:
    2 found
    2 were not in current space.

    What objects did AutoCAD find that were not in the current space? That would be the viewport in Layout1 and Layout2.

    Now switch to Layout1. Draw a rectangle using the RECTANGLE command and a circle. Switch back to model space.
    Invoke the ERASE command and when prompted to Select objects type the word ALL and press Enter.
    Autocad will respond with the following:
    4 found
    4 were not in current space.

    AutoCAD found two additional objects. Can you guess what those objects are? Think carefully.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    I asked you what version you were using that gave you the option to "Hide Objects" but you didn't answer. I did some searching and that option appears in Acad 2000, so I will assume that's what you were using.

    According to the information I found, the "Hide Objects" option removed hidden lines from objects plotted from the model tab. So I'm assuming you are working with 3D models and trying to plot them out? If so, you can invoke the "Hide" command before plotting, to remove hidden lines.

    Perhaps if you explained what you're trying to do, we could offer other solutions that work in 2014.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,084

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum, please stop posting all of your question in the Beginners Area Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,544

    Default

    In AutoCAD 2014, use this instead:

    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    333

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    basty
    Weird question...
    If you explain what you want to get, then the answer will be accurate.
    Software development
    Batch printing drawings from model and printing PDF to different printers
    https://www.kdmsoft.net

Similar Threads

  1. Set "More Option" for "Modify Excel Link" (.NET)
    By avi612 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2017, 06:53 pm
  2. How to add "plot paperspace last" option to all layout?
    By bababarghi in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Aug 2014, 04:58 am
  3. Organize into groups with "Hide" and "display" code
    By liuhaixin88 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Feb 2014, 07:12 am
  4. is it possible to "plot objects"
    By MikeP in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th May 2011, 04:09 am
  5. Double "Hide/isolate objects" is it possible?
    By marmo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2010, 04:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts