+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I bought a single user license for myself in 1998 from a UK reseller (Release 14). Cost me the price of a good used car but hey that was the good old days when I had cash aplenty.
    I've been upgrading every year or two. costs around 850 sterling.
    Now it seems they want everyone to go subscription and pay monthly/yearly.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,544

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eurodude View Post
    Now it seems they want everyone to go subscription and pay monthly/yearly.
    That is exactly what they are forcing everyone to do.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    That is exactly what they are forcing everyone to do.
    Yes that is what I did.

    Sent from my SM-J700T using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Unless you are contractually bound to use "AutoCAD", why not look at less expensive alternatives?
    Working for myself I didn't want to run into problems of stuff not working together different programs I'm My Own It person LOL so I can't have that I have to have Autodesk and their support in order to help me

    Sent from my SM-J700T using Tapatalk

  5. #15
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Support from AutoDesk for what? I haven't "called" AutoDesk support since r13. Most of the time a "dwg" is still a "dwg". Sure AutoCAD will throw up that warning box that this is "not a real dwg" but it should still work. What sort of work do you do with AutoCAD, if I can ask?
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  6. #16
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JDM4040 View Post
    I have to have Autodesk and their support in order to help me
    You will get better, faster and more personalized assistance here in the forum. The last two times I contacted Autodesk with an issue, they were completely lost and couldn't help. It also took them several hours to respond. I ended up solving the problems on my own and sending my solutions back to them.

    The next time you have a problem, post it here in the forum.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    You will get better, faster and more personalized assistance here in the forum. The last two times I contacted Autodesk with an issue, they were completely lost and couldn't help. It also took them several hours to respond. I ended up solving the problems on my own and sending my solutions back to them.

    The next time you have a problem, post it here in the forum.
    Thank you... I will.

    Sent from my SM-J700T using Tapatalk

  8. #18
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Support from AutoDesk for what? I haven't "called" AutoDesk support since r13. Most of the time a "dwg" is still a "dwg". Sure AutoCAD will throw up that warning box that this is "not a real dwg" but it should still work. What sort of work do you do with AutoCAD, if I can ask?
    Use to work for a large Architecture firm working on sports stadiums. Been out of the industry for several years always loved it hated it when I had to leave so I'm getting back into it working on my own

    Sent from my SM-J700T using Tapatalk

  9. #19
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,511

    Default

    Even though its a lot of money Autocad Architecture may be the way to go. You can "Rent" by the month that helps when starting out. But look at Briscad also there was a recent post here about doing Architecture in Briscad.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  10. #20
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,105

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Even though its a lot of money Autocad Architecture may be the way to go. You can "Rent" by the month that helps when starting out. But look at Briscad also there was a recent post here about doing Architecture in Briscad.
    Along with the program Big Al has mentioned, Bricsys and Autodesk also offer the BIM solutions for Architecture. I like some of the Bricsys options for newcomers, and it's cheap too. Revit LT would be a good entry level price to boost architectural design abilities.

    -TZ
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. how to migrate custom toolbar with macro from autocad 2016 to autocad 2017
    By eyal in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2017, 03:27 am
  2. How to bring commands from CUI into Autocad Ribbons Autocad 2016
    By Sengna in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th Feb 2016, 02:50 pm
  3. AutoCAD 2016
    By Honda Matt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2016, 10:59 pm
  4. Recreating the AutoCAD Classic Workspace in AutoCAD 2015 & 2016
    By The CAD Geek Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2015, 02:00 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2016
    By jdits7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2015, 02:29 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts