+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 119
  1. #21
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The .19 dimension (bottom right) should run horizontally, not vertically. Those isometric dimensions are hard to get right.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  2. #22
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by basty View Post
    I can't see the Properties palette. Where is it?
    You should be able to select the dimension object, right click, and find Properties on the menu that appears.

    I keep my Properties windows docked on the left side. It's easier than opening and closing it all the time.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,740

    Default

    basty: Perhaps a Basic AutoCAD course might do you some good.

    View tab > Palettes panel > Properties icon or input the command Properties at the command line and press the Enter key.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    basty: Perhaps a Basic AutoCAD course might do you some good.

    View tab > Palettes panel > Properties icon or input the command Properties at the command line and press the Enter key.
    Where is this View tab located?

    Don't forget that I am using AutoCAD 2014 in classic mode.

    This is the Properties palette I get (see below image) by selecting the dimension > right click on it > then choose Properties.

    There is no "oblique" option in the Properties of mine.


  5. #25
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,246

    Default

    Basty, look at the top of your properties panel where it says "No Selection". You need to have something selected in order to view its properties. Maybe you should take ReMark's advice and take a basic Autocad course.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,740

    Default

    basty: In Classic you should still be able to enter the Properties command at the keyboard. And yes, you must select an object first in order to check its properties. I failed to mention that.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    basty: In Classic you should still be able to enter the Properties command at the keyboard. And yes, you must select an object first in order to check its properties. I failed to mention that.
    See below video. I think I already follow your instruction correctly. I still can't find the "oblique" option in my Properties palette.

    Why don't you just tell me how to edit the text by a command as I asked in post #19??

    https://screencast-o-matic.com/watch/cFVUD5ovFQ

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,740

    Default

    Grrrrr. Edit regular text or dimension text?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by basty View Post
    See below video. I think I already follow your instruction correctly. I still can't find the "oblique" option in my Properties palette.
    I watched your video and something is wrong. When you select a dimension and open your properties palette, you should see all the properties for the selected dimension. Your properties palette shows no dimension properties. It seems that Autocad is not recognizing your selection.

    Take a look at this article. If the PICKFIRST variable does not solve the problem, you may need to repair or reinstall Autocad: https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...s-toolbar.html
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Before dimensioning you could set the corresponding UCS
    Regards
    Jochen
    www.ant-ares.de
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. arc thing
    By paul1391 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2011, 08:37 pm
  2. how do i draw this thing?
    By jackson6612 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 16th Jan 2011, 07:03 pm
  3. How would you draw this? (2d spiral kinda thing)
    By MarcoW in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2010, 01:58 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts