+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    35

    Default Layer group help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is there a way to transfer layer groups from one drawing to another?

    Not layer states or layer filters. Layer GROUPS.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    801

    Default

    They are actually a type of layer filter: http://blogs.autodesk.com/autocad/au...-tuesday-tips/
    You can use ExpFltr to export layer filters and ImpFltr to import them with LayerFilter.LSP: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...l=1#post952247
    I have Buttons at the top of Layer Properties Manager Palette for doing saving and loading layer filters as well, the Save one is the standard Save button that looks like a 3½" diskette. The Load layer filter button is just to the left of it.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    35

    Default

    The first link shows how to create layer groups and nesting groups, etc. I already know how to create layer groups, I am wanting to transfer those layer groups to another dwg without having to actually re-create the different layer groups and migrate layers into them in a second dwg. or a third or fourth.

    Please don't confuse layer groups with layer filters. They are different. I know how to work with layer filters, but my question is about layer groups. I cannot download the LISP routine to test it from the other link because I am not a member on that page. It won't let me download without joining, so unless you can attach the LISP here, I am back in the same boat.

    There has to be a simple way to export/import layer groups.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    801

    Default

    The three types of Layer Filters are Properties, Standards, and Groups. There is no other type of Layer Group I know of. The Autodesk blog link above shows how to create Group Filter named [Group Filter1] under Filters. Sorry, the buttons I described before may only be in verticals like Civil 3D and Architectural.

    You can easily create one with a macro starting with
    Code:
    -LAyer _filter _New _Group
    Lots of lisp options as well if you're comfortable with that: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...r-group-filter
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,076

    Default

    What's the problem with signing up at AUGI to get the LISP?

    As tombu has told you, a Layer Group is a type of Layer Filter, the AutoCAD Verticals I believe can import/export filters (at least some of them, if not all), but programming is the only way to do it with the Vanilla AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I must not be understanding something. I am using AutoCAD 2018.

    What I am trying to do is transfer layer groups from one dwg to another. I can transfer layers by copying and pasting objects on those layers. However, I can't transfer the groups they are in to the second dwg.

    Maybe type a little slower for me.

    I am attaching a snipit of my layer manager to show what I see. There is no way to save the groups.

    Layer manager.PNG

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,076

    Default

    Plain AutoCAD cannot Export and Import Layer Filters, you will need to purchase a Vertical product, i.e. Civil3D or use a LISP or some other form of third party programming.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Using a macro to add a Layer Group Filter is easy enough. Here's one I use for layers added when running AutoTurn:
    Code:
    ^C^C(command "-LAYER" "filter" "New" "Group" "All" "ATDIMS,ATTEXT,ATVEHICLE,AutoTURN,TSCONFLICT,TSINVISION,TSOBSTACLE,Veh-P" "AutoTurn" "eXit" "")
    Just replace the layer names seperated by commas "ATDIMS through Veh-P" and replace "AutoTurn" with the group filter name you would like to use.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    35

    Default

    ^^^
    This worked like a charm. However, a little tedious in getting the several buttons I needed to create each group layer to add to each dwg. Thanks.

    I never could figure out the EXPFLTR LISP as pointed out above. It kept giving me the "None property layer filter in this drawing" message as embedded in the code. Oh well, my macro buttons are working.

    Thanks again.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    801

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by robwell View Post
    ^^^
    This worked like a charm. However, a little tedious in getting the several buttons I needed to create each group layer to add to each dwg. Thanks.

    I never could figure out the EXPFLTR LISP as pointed out above. It kept giving me the "None property layer filter in this drawing" message as embedded in the code. Oh well, my macro buttons are working.

    Thanks again.
    Sorry, I've been using Civil 3D for many years now and forget many of the commands and options for even simple stuff like working with layers is pretty limited in vanilla AutoCAD.
    Glad those macros worked out for you.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

Similar Threads

  1. new group layer filter
    By Rudbeckia in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2016, 05:35 pm
  2. Lsp to create groups by layer, with layer name as group name
    By Oni in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2015, 12:38 pm
  3. how to look at dxf group code of a layer
    By Jef! in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2013, 12:34 am
  4. layer group filter
    By pmxcad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2011, 12:31 pm
  5. layer group and general layer question
    By jkristia in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2008, 12:56 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts