+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    peterg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    58

    Default Can't find drawing in viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have created a drawing in the model space, but when I select a viewport I cannot find the drawing. I must have a setting that is not correct, I think it is something to do with the size of my model space, can anyone point me in the right direction (AutoCAD 2016)

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,862

    Default

    Make the viewport active then execute a Zoom > Extents. Does your drawing appear now?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm retired now.....not dead. I have a few working brain cells left.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    peterg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Hi Mark, I had tried zoom all but just tried zoom extents but neither work.
    When I open a new drawing it is like the model space is massively too big as when I draw a line of reasonable length I have to zoom right in to continue with the drawing.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,862

    Default

    Which drawing template file are you using? Is it acad.dwt?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm retired now.....not dead. I have a few working brain cells left.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    peterg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Yes, using a dwt template

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,323

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peterg View Post
    I have created a drawing in the model space, but when I select a viewport I cannot find the drawing.
    What happens when you switch to the Model tab and do a Zoom All or Zoom Extents? Does the drawing disappear? If so, you probably have an object floating way out in space somewhere. You will need to track it down and delete it.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,862

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by peterg View Post
    Yes, using a dwt template
    That's not what I asked. Of course you are using "a drawing template" the point is which template? The default template for AutoCAD is based on imperial units (decimal inches) and is named acad.dwt. Since I see you are based in England then I assume you want to be using a metric based drawing template in which case you might want to select acadiso.dwt as your template file.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm retired now.....not dead. I have a few working brain cells left.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    peterg's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, England
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Sorry, it is a bespoke Template, I have now solved the problem by re-importing the original template. I think the template I was using had somehow become corrupted, but thanks for your input.

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2019
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,797

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Translate.

    English - Bespoke
    American - Custom Proprietary

    On this side of the pond the word Bespoke usually connotes "Very High End" designer custom stuff I can't afford. Over here when one hears the word Bespoke, it means you are talking to an interior designer and she/he is going to blow your budget into orbit around the Klingon Home World.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Find Viewport Scale in DWG TrueView?
    By tzframpton in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2015, 09:06 pm
  2. How to find object in the drawing(VBA)
    By rympet in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2010, 10:33 am
  3. Find drawing extents
    By M76 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2010, 05:00 pm
  4. Find the scale of a Viewport - VBA
    By neophyte in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2009, 03:15 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts