+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,298

    Default Placing Limits on FIND Command

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We use lots of blocks here and one of them is a bubble with some text in it which identifies an assembly. When I use the FIND command and search for something like WS-4, it finds them but it also finds WS-4A, WS-4B, etc...I have selected the "Find whole words only" but then it won't find anything even though without this setting it finds 114 objects.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,223

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Tillman View Post
    We use lots of blocks here and one of them is a bubble with some text in it which identifies an assembly. When I use the FIND command and search for something like WS-4, it finds them but it also finds WS-4A, WS-4B, etc...I have selected the "Find whole words only" but then it won't find anything even though without this setting it finds 114 objects.
    You can try the search interface where you can be more specific with your search function.

    Sent from my Redmi Note 4X using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,511

    Default

    Did you have a look at Lee's version of find ? http://www.lee-mac.com/bfind.html
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    Did you have a look at Lee's version of find ? http://www.lee-mac.com/bfind.html
    Thanks BIGAL, I'll give that a look. Trouble is this client uses LT and that means no LISP. Maybe we should develop a new version of LISP and call it NoLISP4LT...LOL!
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  5. #5
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    3ds Max 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Try using the FILTER command. For example:

    After giving the filter command specify text as the Select Filter. Next click Add Selected Object and click one of the WS-5 instances then delete the line Text Position... ( you do not want to limit the selection to text with exactly the same position). You can name this filter if you plan to re-use it. Click Apply and give a bis select window or type ALL. Only "WS-5" text will be selected.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,045

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lrm View Post
    Try using assuming that LeeMac's BFind (which is totally epic) won't do it for you. the FILTER command. For example:

    After giving the filter command specify text as the Select Filter. Next click Add Selected Object and click one of the WS-5 instances then delete the line Text Position... ( you do not want to limit the selection to text with exactly the same position). You can name this filter if you plan to re-use it. Click Apply and give a bis select window or type ALL. Only "WS-5" text will be selected.
    +1 Absolutely the way to go,

    Filter is incredibly powerful, really dives deep; kind of tedious to set up, but very precise.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,084

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I moved your thread to the AutoCAD LT Forum since all solutions need to be usable in LT.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Placing text in box and 'tl' command
    By L-P in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2017, 04:10 pm
  2. Find command
    By gpd in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2011, 12:00 pm
  3. FIND command without dialog box?
    By NoelStalker in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 03:12 pm
  4. Cannot find Command???
    By MikeP in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Jul 2008, 05:24 pm
  5. LIMITS: Need some help with setting Acad limits with VBA
    By mlowe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2005, 03:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts