+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Z coordinates

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default Z coordinates

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    is there a way to turn off z coordinates in Autocad?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,863

    Default

    Why do you ask?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm retired now.....not dead. I have a few working brain cells left.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    13

    Default

    to avoid having to flatten drawing

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,863

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    And what is the source of the drawing?

    Maybe you could benefit from adding this line to your acaddoc.lsp file.

    (setvar "osnapz" 1)
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm retired now.....not dead. I have a few working brain cells left.

Similar Threads

  1. Showing Negative coordinates instead of Positive Coordinates.
    By pvsvprasad in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2016, 02:02 pm
  2. millimeter coordinates to meter coordinates (dimension distorted)
    By karim el said in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2016, 10:41 pm
  3. Millimeter coordinates to meter coordinates?
    By risberg in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2016, 02:07 pm
  4. Coordinates
    By jhudsonxl in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st May 2014, 01:36 am
  5. Convert mouse coordinates to drawing coordinates
    By M76 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2011, 12:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts