+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: scale problem

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default scale problem

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    model space drawing is turned block and is scaled up,
    while my layout scale is showing drawing in 1:1.
    How to get modelspace drawing back to 1:1 scale?
    anyone plese help,kindly find the attachment
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,740

    Default

    Is there at least one object that you know the true size of? If so you should be able to scale the drawing correctly.

    For future consideration. Actual .dwg files are better than image files. If the file size is too large to upload here you can use a file sharing website like DropBox then post a link to the file here.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    In my work, I like to incorporate architectural drawings as xrefs. Either way, block or xref, you can define the X and Y scales in the Properties for the object. That will make your block actual size in model space, which is something that makes life easier for you.

    Once you've done that, you can adjust the scale of your viewport. If your drawing doesn't have the scale you want, you'll have to edit your scale list.

    Welcome to the forum. If this doesn't resolve your issue, please give us more information.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks a lot for the suggestions,i have uploaded the file.You see the lift shaft wall,the thickness of the lift shaft wall is 200 mm for reference.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,118

    Default

    Nothing is attached, and for information the biggest known size usually produces the best results, so rather than the thickness of a wall you should look for the longest known wall length in a building. And when you have a known size use the scale command select everything in the drawing that needs scaling. When you start the command it will ask for a base point, pick one end of the object that you know the size of, then the next prompt from Autocad will ask you for a scale factor or a reference, pick the reference option, now pick the two endpoints of the object and after that input the new size just by typing the numbers and everything will be scaled accordingly. If you do something wrong you can always undo and try again, or you might decide that the base point should be somewhere else, you can still use the reference option of scale.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,175

    Default

    Reading post 1 again block is at scale so rescale 1/current scale of block then explode. 2nd clue layout is at 1:1 no its at a scale open the viewports tool bar click inside viewport a number will appear in the toolbar box, thats the scaling factor, 3rd if the viewport is 1:1 then they have scaled the title block to suit what a mess and probably use fit when plotting.

    Agree with Steven-g use the overall length of the building to rescale.

    Really do need a dwg to work it out.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    638

    Default

    Did anybody notice that the OP has multiple title blocks on 1 layout. This drawing is an unmitigated disaster. If I was the project manager for this building I would refuse to do anything until I could get a proper set of drawings from a qualified firm.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    Did anybody notice that the OP has multiple title blocks on 1 layout. This drawing is an unmitigated disaster. If I was the project manager for this building I would refuse to do anything until I could get a proper set of drawings from a qualified firm.
    Thats common practice, at least I see it regularly from Architects here. I'm not saying it's good practice but it is a standard way of working.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    638

    Default

    I have never received drawings from an Architect that only had one layout for a building with multiple title blocks. It just seems that the OP scaled the model space drawing to fit the layout. We don't know how many times he has scaled the model space drawing. I doubt the OP has any idea of the longest wall that he has in the drawing. This is a square one situation meaning start at square one, the accuracy of the drawing has been compromised. I would not want to be the person that has to layout the walls on this building from these drawings. There are some things you cannot recover from in AutoCAD this could be of them.

  10. #10
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    Did anybody notice that the OP has multiple title blocks on 1 layout. This drawing is an unmitigated disaster. If I was the project manager for this building I would refuse to do anything until I could get a proper set of drawings from a qualified firm.
    It's possible that the multiple plans are separate floors of the same building. The multiple title blocks, though, that's just wrong.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Lt Scale Problem
    By stevsmith in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2009, 01:31 pm
  2. SCALE problem..help me please !
    By CAD-LOVER0208 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st Oct 2008, 04:57 pm
  3. Scale problem
    By Adude in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2008, 11:57 pm
  4. scale problem...
    By jjchrist in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2008, 12:14 pm
  5. Scale problem
    By brown in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2006, 09:03 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts