+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,304

    Default Publish Only Publishes Open Files

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a project with 5 CAD files, each contains several layout tabs. I open up one of the files and then run the PUBLISH command. The two layout tabs in this file appear in the list. I then add the other files to the queue and all looks well. I then run the publish command and insread of publishing all 51 pages I only get the two pages in the file which was actually opened. I'm publishing to PDF. Not sure why I only get two pages published instead of yhe entire set.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    At my home office this morning I witnessed this happen and no one else was around to have the files open. So I'm not sure why the PUBLISH command performed this way. At the client's office I did it several times with only the one file actually open and it ran perfect several times. Now it just did at this office what it did to me this morning but there are several users here who have those files open. So is it a question of the files which are not actually loaded in the AutoCAD instance running the PUBLISH command being opened by others or at least AutoCAD thinking they are open which causes the PUBLISH command to come up short, only two pages instead of 60?
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  3. #3
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I gotta believe this is something simple. I tried this again at my home office and once again, even though I have 60 layout tabs from 7 different CAD files queued up to plot, the PUBLISH command only prints the two layout tabs contained in the CAD file I have loaded in AutoCAD. The other 5 CAD files are on a server and they queue up fine, but never plot. The plot message window says all went well, no errors, but only the two layout tabs are shown as having been plotted.

    UPDATE: Okay, I think I finally found the resolution. I came across a posting on the AutoDesk forum about this but it's from 10 years ago. The poster said it was an intermittent problem saying like me that it works once in a while but mostly it fails to plot all the sheets. The post said "Apparently Publish has a problem printing multiple sheets if some are automatically added." and that is what I seem to have found here. If I start the PUBLISH command and then delete any layout tabs that were automatically loaded it works fine. Funny none of the docs I read seem to say this and you'd think that after 10 years AutoDesk would have worked this out. If the process calls for the autoloaded files to be removed from the queue first but then every once in a while it works without doing this then it's what I consider a bug in AutoCAD, not a lack of method on the part of the user.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

Similar Threads

  1. Script that runs on DWG open doesn't work when using Sheet Set Publish
    By Argo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Feb 2018, 01:42 pm
  2. Need PDF to automatically open when Auto Publish command is complete
    By irsmart12 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th May 2013, 03:28 am
  3. Publish dwg to multiple PDF or DWF files
    By stevo99 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2013, 09:58 pm
  4. part publishes with incorrect units.
    By dodyryda in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2012, 10:53 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts