+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Drawing to PDF

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default Drawing to PDF

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    One block I have in a CAD file is not plotting right when made to a pdf. The text in the block is printed in huge and not inside of the center of the callout as it should be. Only this drawings. The other floors are ok. Any help? Block in model space and plotting in paperspace 1:1.
    thanks.
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,154

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output Forum.

    Hard to tell anything with that image, can you post the .pdf and a .dwg? Is the plot preview correct?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,862

    Default

    Is the block annotative?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm retired now.....not dead. I have a few working brain cells left.

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,228

    Default

    As ReMark suggests, the source of your issue may be annotation. That's typically why I see this kind of behavior. Check the drawing's annotation scale versus that of the block text. You may have to add the current scale to the list of scales for the text.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    643

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    posting the drawing would help. Need to know the settings for the PDF printer. Could have the wrong size paper selected.

Similar Threads

  1. Export Drawing Layouts to Singular Drawing Files (ObjectDBX)
    By abra-CAD-abra in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Feb 2016, 05:09 am
  2. Drawing is Busy Error saving & closing a drawing with C sharp
    By muck in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th May 2015, 01:20 pm
  3. in model space drawing showing colour when i move to layout drawing is white only
    By mihaf in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2012, 02:25 pm
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2011, 05:48 pm
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2011, 02:32 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts