+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    443

    Default Text display error

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Border lines of texts not smooth on drg 2.
    that texts copy paste to a new drawing 1.
    now the borders are ok.

    What are the settings I have to change in drg 2 to get smooth borders.

    Used font type is Arial Narrow. Width factor is 1. No Z values
    Text alignment Z = 0
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,743

    Default

    It just has not been refreshed. Have you used the command REGEN to regenerate the screen display?
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,957

    Default

    Can you post a .dwg?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Can you post a .dwg?
    Yes I have attached it

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,957

    Default

    See if the information in this post helps...Fat Fuzzy Text.

    Somehow your text is out of whack. When you use TXTEXP on them, they get large and move way off. Moving to a new drawing fixes it as you know.

    Do you know the original source for the drawing?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    See if the information in this post helps...Fat Fuzzy Text.

    Somehow your text is out of whack. When you use TXTEXP on them, they get large and move way off. Moving to a new drawing fixes it as you know.

    Do you know the original source for the drawing?
    Thanks for you for spending your valuable time to help me

Similar Threads

  1. Error Display Workspace HELP!!
    By mjavila in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2014, 01:27 am
  2. Polyline display error
    By SAFeSTeR in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2013, 02:10 pm
  3. 3DS viewport object display error
    By SamAttack in forum UVW Mapping, Textures & Materials
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2012, 04:09 pm
  4. Display error when publishing
    By Condor in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2009, 10:44 pm
  5. Display order error
    By cldryden in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2007, 04:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts