+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    92

    Default Select all in model space

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    good afternoon,

    and sorry if I am being stupid today (in my defence, a long 4 day weekend just finished this morning)

    I want to select everything in modelspace, how do I do that with LISP?



    I can get everything in the drawing with (ssget "x") but I am not sure how to just get the objects drawn in model space (ie everything but the border)


    (I am wanting to make up a very simple routine to put everything in model space to layer 0, but keep the borders as they are on their layers, which I can run when the drawing opens and with no human interaction)

    Thanks and appologies for a simple question

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    159

    Default

    See if using "_A" instead of "X" does what you want...
    BricsCAD V15

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Perfect thanks.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Glad it helped.
    BricsCAD V15

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    ronjonp's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Also this:
    Code:
    (ssget "_x" '((410 . "Model")))

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,461

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BKT View Post
    See if using "_A" instead of "X" does what you want...
    The "A" mode string omits objects on frozen layers, it will still include objects in all layouts - see this reference.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Thanks Lee, I was quite happy with what I had until I saw that....



    I'll try ronjonp suggestion

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lee Mac View Post
    The "A" mode string omits objects on frozen layers, it will still include objects in all layouts - see this reference.
    Missed the frozen layers thing, Lee - thanks for the correction. About the layouts, I don't have AutoCAD to check this out but when I use the "A" mode in BricsCAD from model space it ignores the entities on the layouts, whereas "X" will grab entities from both model and layouts.

    Maybe somebody could check that for me in AutoCAD?
    BricsCAD V15

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    19,461

    Default

    No worries -

    Quote Originally Posted by BKT View Post
    Maybe somebody could check that for me in AutoCAD?
    In AutoCAD, both the "X" and "A" mode strings include objects in all layouts.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wow! This is what I get for not keeping up on version updates. This was fixed a while back:

    Version 15.1.11 (BricsCAD)

    "SR48908 - LISP/SDS/BRX : ssget("A") did only select entities from active layout/space, instead of from any layout/space."

    Way to go, BricsCAD!
    BricsCAD V15

Similar Threads

  1. select all text in both model and paper space
    By masterfal in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Aug 2016, 10:56 am
  2. Acad 2010 - Text size changes in model space behave as if in paper space.
    By Trickinitup in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2011, 03:44 am
  3. How to select the blocks only in current space (either model or paper space)
    By muthu123 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2011, 08:34 pm
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2010, 02:28 am
  5. Convert 3D AutoCAD Model Space Drg to 2D Model Space Drg
    By garycrampton in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Dec 2005, 10:17 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts