+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default used layers in an empty dwt

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've been building a template and the layer manager shows 8 used layers and I can't figure out why there should be ANY used layers. I'd like to clear these so that when I do start a dwg with my template the used layer filter will truly show me just the used layers.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,118

    Default

    If it is showing them used there is probably something somewhere on those layers, maybe a stray line buried in a title block on a layout. or viewport on an odd layer, maybe a text style or dimension style has it in use in the settings, if things like that don't show up immediately then most often it would be inside a block somewhere. Post the file if persists in being elusive.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I tried a purge all (not fully understanding what the results would be) and of course all the layers were deleted, not the result I was looking for. Undo restored all the layers but now ALL the layers show up in the All Used Layers filter. **sigh**

  4. #4
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,118

    Default

    Ahh that's different, if the layers purge then they aren't used, you need to change the variable showlayerusage=1 here's a description UsedLayers and then change filters a couple of times for it to kick in
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    292

    Default

    LAYDEL is my friend. And LAYMRG to 0.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I'm down to 6 unused layers including 0, which my filter shows as being used. I guess I'll live with it, seems like I'm always settling to "live with it" in Civil 3D. LDD was much more surveyor friendly.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,175

    Default

    It may be a civ3d style setting these are a bit harder to check as there is so many.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,960

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the Civil 3D & LDD Forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,179

    Default

    Something I always wanted in Civil 3D was a layer checker. If you couldn't purge a layer, this code would find what was using it. That way you didn't spend hours clicking through styles for surfaces, points, contours, profiles, assemblies, tables, etc. etc. etc.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Deleting layers and importing Survey data afterwards could become a problem. I have an assortment of templates for every occasion. From my signature below "So many issues can be solved with good templates."
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

Similar Threads

  1. Empty layers, Hide Turn off or (Show only layers that contain objects)
    By PSAPmapR in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2013, 04:14 pm
  2. Cad Annoyances: empty blocks, persistant layers, block with far away basepoint
    By nicolas in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2011, 06:06 pm
  3. deleting empty layers
    By reyems in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2010, 11:40 pm
  4. [A2007] can't delete empty layers
    By BoHiCAAA in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2007, 07:41 pm
  5. I can't delete or purge layers that I believe are empty
    By firepoiboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2006, 05:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts