+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 12 of 12
  1. #11
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    Something I always wanted in Civil 3D was a layer checker. If you couldn't purge a layer, this code would find what was using it. That way you didn't spend hours clicking through styles for surfaces, points, contours, profiles, assemblies, tables, etc. etc. etc.
    On everybody's wish list, the checker needs to be able to find any reference that cannot be purged like Text Style, Linetype, Plot Style, Block, Dimstyle, etc… as well.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,487

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    Something I always wanted in Civil 3D was a layer checker. If you couldn't purge a layer, this code would find what was using it.
    They have it. Look here.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

Similar Threads

  1. Empty layers, Hide Turn off or (Show only layers that contain objects)
    By PSAPmapR in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2013, 04:14 pm
  2. Cad Annoyances: empty blocks, persistant layers, block with far away basepoint
    By nicolas in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2011, 06:06 pm
  3. deleting empty layers
    By reyems in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9th Jan 2010, 11:40 pm
  4. [A2007] can't delete empty layers
    By BoHiCAAA in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21st Nov 2007, 07:41 pm
  5. I can't delete or purge layers that I believe are empty
    By firepoiboy in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2006, 05:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts