+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default block to stay centered while stretching

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi guys,

    I'm trying to have the base point of this block centered so when i put this window in a room, i could change the size without readjust the window back to the center of the room?

    i know i could have 2 stretch actions to stretch both sides but i want the full window opening size to be shown at the bottom while im stretching.

    any ideas?
    Attached Files

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,159

    Default

    Change the basepoint of the distance parameter in properties to the center and then add another stretch action at the left hand end (and move the insert point to the center of the block)
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,603

    Default

    If your happy with a manufacturers standard sizes then you can have a pop up of std sizes as part of the dynamic block rather than drag or enter width. Post if you want an example.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    Change the basepoint of the distance parameter in properties to the center and then add another stretch action at the left hand end (and move the insert point to the center of the block)

    Hi Steven,

    if i put the stretch midpoint will it show only half the distance or the full opening dimension which i am after?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    @ Bigal
    interesting, can i please see an example?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,603

    Default

    This was not done by me but a good example. I do apologise I dont have original contributors name.
    Attached Files
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Not sure about that dynamic bolt block because I don't believe it is setup to work with a midpoint stretch...

    Anyways, please take a look at the posted block and you'll see that I used a parameter set with 2 stretches. I placed the midpoint at 0,0 for simplicity. Don't forget to change the parameter properties to stretch from midpoint.

    Thanks.

    wintest.dwg

  8. #8
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ibanezboy21 View Post
    Hi Steven,

    if i put the stretch midpoint will it show only half the distance or the full opening dimension which i am after?
    If you had bothered to try it you would see. I did try it so I know what it does.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by iconeo View Post
    Not sure about that dynamic bolt block because I don't believe it is setup to work with a midpoint stretch...

    Anyways, please take a look at the posted block and you'll see that I used a parameter set with 2 stretches. I placed the midpoint at 0,0 for simplicity. Don't forget to change the parameter properties to stretch from midpoint.

    Thanks.

    Attachment 63345
    oh its that simple, thanks for posting an example.

    Seems like I've been doing it the wrong way all along....

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by steven-g View Post
    If you had bothered to try it you would see. I did try it so I know what it does.
    Sorry Steven i did try it in the past but i think i was doing it incorrectly (using 1 grip for distance parameter instead of 2)

    i've learnt to make blocks using youtube videos so im still learning everday

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd May 2017, 06:21 pm
  2. stretching block
    By notredave in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2016, 03:31 am
  3. Keeping an object centered and stretched in dynamic block
    By artuiel in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2014, 05:41 pm
  4. Dynamic Block Stretching
    By j4jason83 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th May 2012, 03:15 pm
  5. Keeping text centered in a block
    By chelsea1307 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2010, 09:00 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts