+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    136

    Default Move quotes position without modify quote points

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi there!

    I've a question.. Is it possible to move a dimension that share is position with the points it is quoting (you will understand better with the gif) without moving these points?

    Look at this example:


    Thanks!
    Dennis
    Last edited by MastroLube; 15th Feb 2018 at 04:27 pm. Reason: quote = dimension

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,209

    Default

    If by "quote" you mean dimension, you may be picking the endpoint of the dimension itself (i.e. where the measurement ends) rather than the dimension line. Unfortunately, if they're in the same place, it's difficult to pick one without picking the other. I don't know of any way to pick the dimension line independently if it coincides with the endpoint.

    Teachable moment--it's a good idea to keep the dimension line offset from the measurement. If nothing else, it keeps the dimension line from obscuring the thing it's dimensioning.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    If by "quote" you mean dimension, you may be picking the endpoint of the dimension itself (i.e. where the measurement ends) rather than the dimension line. Unfortunately, if they're in the same place, it's difficult to pick one without picking the other. I don't know of any way to pick the dimension line independently if it coincides with the endpoint.

    Teachable moment--it's a good idea to keep the dimension line offset from the measurement. If nothing else, it keeps the dimension line from obscuring the thing it's dimensioning.
    Yes I mean dimension, sorry!

    Unfortunately it's not mt drawing and I've to fix that in a fast way.. Looks like I've to quote all manually

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,606

    Default

    There should be some way of getting the distance arrow point v's the node point and adjusting this, its not obvious using dumpit. When clicked the 4 grip points come up. Looking at entget assoc 10 11 13 gave interesting answers.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,108

    Default

    I grab the grip in the center of the Dim Text.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,209

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I grab the grip in the center of the Dim Text.
    I should have thought of that.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Routine to move objects to absolute 0,0 position.
    By dblclkmatt in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2014, 02:34 am
  2. Move object from mid between two points to mid between two points
    By notview in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2013, 08:24 pm
  3. Quotes within quotes when writing a lisp issue
    By ibanez_222 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2012, 05:05 pm
  4. Sustain position of Annotative Blocks after a Move
    By tzframpton in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2010, 05:15 pm
  5. Move or align an object to an absolute position on a single axis only
    By Kenji in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 07:26 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts