+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    169

    Default converting 3D poliline in 2D?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi all

    I've searched already online and I just found the command CONVERT, i applied it but my 3d polyline doesn't get converted in 2D..

    any other suggestion?

    basically i need to change the linetype into dashed, and it doesn't let me do it, i think it depends on the fact that it is a 3D polyline

    please advice thank you!

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,137

    Default

    I think that the command CONVERT is not appropriate, as it only converts polylines that are 2D to start with.

    If you use the command Flatten, then the 3D polyline will have all vertices at zero elevation, but it is still a 3D polyline, which can only have a Continuous linetype.

    So explode it and use Pedit to re-make the polyline as a 2D polyline, and then you can have any linetype that you want.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    I think that the command CONVERT is not appropriate, as it only converts polylines that are 2D to start with.

    If you use the command Flatten, then the 3D polyline will have all vertices at zero elevation, but it is still a 3D polyline, which can only have a Continuous linetype.

    So explode it and use Pedit to re-make the polyline as a 2D polyline, and then you can have any linetype that you want.

    thanks! i have exploded it but then i don't succeed to convert it into a polyline. When I do pedit, and select all the pieces, it starts to get me various options but i never get to an end. i then need to esc, and that's it, i still have
    the exploded opject

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cat3appr View Post
    thanks! i have exploded it but then i don't succeed to convert it into a polyline. When I do pedit, and select all the pieces, it starts to get me various options but i never get to an end. i then need to esc, and that's it, i still have
    the exploded opject
    Zero object joined... it doesn't like to join those small exploded polylines..

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,137

    Default

    When I use Pedit, I first of all pick one line, turn that into a polyline and then use the Option Join, and then when it says select objects, I type "all". As long as your polyline segments do not join onto anything else, then the polyline is formed.

    Does the original polyline only consist of straight lines? and did you use the command Flatten?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    When I use Pedit, I first of all pick one line, turn that into a polyline and then use the Option Join, and then when it says select objects, I type "all". As long as your polyline segments do not join onto anything else, then the polyline is formed.

    Does the original polyline only consist of straight lines? and did you use the command Flatten?
    no it doesn't work... i only converted the first segment, then he doesn't want to join the others... better if you try in the actual file attached....

    thans!
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,137

    Default

    Can you post the original 3D line please?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Can you post the original 3D line please?
    here's the original, please if you manage, best would be to post the file already formatted. I need it dashed. 2D polyline dashed

    than you!
    Attached Files

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,137

    Default

    Thank you for responding so quickly and posting the drawing.

    I don't know what I am doing different to you, but using my system, I managed to make it all one 2D polyline.

    First of all I exploded it (it was already at zero elevation). Then starting Pedit, I chose one segment and turned that into a polyline. I continued with the option Join, and typed "all" when asked to choose objects. It joined up 84 segments. I turned on the linetype generation, and made the attached drawing file. I changed the layer name to Red, so that I was not confused (easy for me to do!!)
    Attached Files

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,313

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use a lisp routine to convert 3d polylines to 2d. See attachment below. Just load it and then type PL32 at the command line to run it.

    You can thank Tony Hotchkiss. He wrote it.
    Attached Files
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. How to insert a Block with Attributes linked to a poliline
    By Lui in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2015, 04:00 am
  2. Poliline flashing
    By rodrigo_sjc_sp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2012, 08:10 pm
  3. 3D Poliline specific object dont work
    By infect in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2012, 07:39 pm
  4. Poliline Lisp
    By jan_ek in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th Dec 2010, 10:55 am
  5. Poliline 2D to poliline
    By psyfr3ak in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Jun 2010, 08:14 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts