+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    95

    Default Customize a multileader?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a power symbol for 13amps that I want to use as an arrow, place it on a layout, rotate it to align then have a line leading to the description of that outlet, and a prompt to indicate height that will be added in to the description.

    Right now I can only do it with a static arrow and description, I then have to manually change the description and rotation of the power outlet.

    It would simplify my work flow but Im not entirely sure this is possible... Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,051

    Default

    When in doubt, check LeeMac out, as I always say.

    Check if any of these might be helpful.

    http://www.lee-mac.com/autoblockbreak.html
    http://www.lee-mac.com/objectalign.html
    http://www.lee-mac.com/dynamicblockcounter.html

    These are just the tip of the iceberg, spend a few minutes looking at all that Lee so generously offers to the global cad community.
    There may well be others which will suit you more than these.

    These are not ones which I personally use, but there are tons which I do, a couple of personal favorites are LAYER DIRECTOR and BATCH FIND & REPLACE TEXT.

    Both of those are absolutely brilliant.

    Thanks Lee!

    I just stumbled across some others that you may like... http://www.lee-mac.com/label.html
    http://www.lee-mac.com/blockcounter.html
    Last edited by Dadgad; 20th Feb 2018 at 10:13 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,108

    Default

    Make a dynamic block might be the easiest.

    Can you post a before and after example?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    95

    Default

    https://imgur.com/04V4CCg

    I played around with it more and found that Block Attributes work for amps, number of switches, height etc. so when I place my multileader, when it's done a prompt comes up instead so this is done.

    I created a dynamic block for the amp sign and used it as an arrow.

    From the picture, you can see I need to explode the Mleader, manually rotate the amp and join the lines. I was hoping to have the amp line up to whichever line its on and the lines to join (both insertion point and center extents dont work).

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Do you want it to all be one entity or do you want the leader to actually be a leader? It is possible to do either.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,108

    Default

    I cant see images from third party hosting sites. Can you post directly to CADTutor?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    95

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I cant seem to load cadtutor's image uploading popup.

    Anyway, I just want to be able to rotate the switch symbol then have it attached to the description. I already have the description set up with attributes so now i'm just figuring how to make it rotate and the lines to connect.

Similar Threads

  1. Customize Lee Mac's LM:writecsv
    By Draugnim in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Oct 2016, 06:14 pm
  2. Customize LT 2009
    By Susan-Skye in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2010, 11:46 am
  3. Customize Fields
    By KnoJa31 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2010, 09:56 am
  4. Cannot customize toolbar
    By manyee in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2008, 08:43 pm
  5. Customize Components
    By Kari in forum Revit General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th May 2008, 10:08 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts