+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Smart" Table

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default "Smart" Table

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Good Afternoon,
    I am working on an issue at my company and I hope I can get some help.


    I work at a metal panel company and I was hoping that I could insert a table that will update due to panel dimensions. What I would really like to see is a table that can give me Length and Width as well as the bends associated with the panel for fastening. What would be amazing is if I could get that table to give me the aforementioned information as well as being able to account for "corner panels", etc. since that is counted as one panel in this instance.


    Can this all be connected to a panel number?


    Please let me know if this is unclear.


    Thank you so much!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    It is possible, but I'd go Revit for doing this. It is a bit smarter about it.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,600

    Default

    You can have fields in a table ie length width and formulas so its all doable, its not something I have done.

    An example, draw a line, make a table pick a cell, Mtext box appears pick the field icon, 1st pull scroll to objects then pick object, object type is waiting pick the liitle icon with cross hairs then pick object, the line we just drew, pick length and cell should show length.

    Its the sort of thing you would do with a lisp ask questions draw it and just add to a table.
    Attached Images
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    You could make a couple of 'super blocks' with all a panel and table already connected so that you could just copy and paste the block in each time...but then I guess if you wanted a collated table this wouldn't work so well.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,600

    Default

    iconeo that was my suggestion using a dynamic block would be a better way just link all the steps using a lisp. In a simplified form you could populate a table with the attributes of a block this would have stuff like length & width.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    iconeo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    iconeo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIGAL View Post
    iconeo that was my suggestion using a dynamic block would be a better way just link all the steps using a lisp. In a simplified form you could populate a table with the attributes of a block this would have stuff like length & width.
    Ah I wasn't sure if you meant a block for the panel and then a separate table. Anyways, beat me to it.

Similar Threads

  1. make table from "opened" excel workbook to autocad drawing
    By handasa in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2018, 01:54 pm
  2. "Dynamic Block Counter" create a table.
    By chico1201 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Jun 2015, 02:11 pm
  3. "Smart" Stretch command?
    By Comatosis in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2014, 05:52 pm
  4. Excel Table. Using text style "hand". How do I change font to archD?
    By MillerMG in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2014, 12:39 pm
  5. "Smart Close" MACRO - Suggestions and Help
    By SpeakNoEvil in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17th Aug 2010, 03:17 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts