+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Super Member hanhphuc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Happy Garden
    Posts
    711

    Default Command ALIGN Bugs?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi happy new year guys
    it's weird? command ALIGN applied on 2D object which is not aligned perfectly, a small gap at the end of the line!

    Is it a bug or am i wrong?
    Though i can alternative move, rotate or some coding etc, just need you guys are more experienced in drafting to verify

    thanks in advance


    Command: align

    Select objects: 1 found

    Select objects:

    Specify first source point:
    Specify first destination point:
    Specify second source point:
    Specify second destination point:
    Specify third source point or <continue>: <cr> (skip)

    Scale objects based on alignment points? [Yes/No] <N>: y
    Attached Files
    _$ ( apply 'equal "hp" "happy" "hạnh phúc" "ハッピー" "幸福" "행복" )
    ; error: too many arguments

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    I had no problems aligning either of the examples you provided. There were no gaps created at the points you indicated. The only thing I did was freeze the layer your dimensions were on BEFORE I ran the command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member hanhphuc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Happy Garden
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I had no problems aligning either of the examples you provided. There were no gaps created at the points you indicated. The only thing I did was freeze the layer your dimensions were on BEFORE I ran the command.
    Thanks ReMark & Eldon for the inputs.
    perhaps bugs fixed after AC2018?

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    I have never experienced a bug with Align before, but your case does seem perplexing.

    I see that the distance between P1 and P2 is the same as the green line, so that scaling is not necessary.

    A work around is to move and then to rotate with reference. This works for me.

    let's check another bugs, at the moment i had only 2 testers
    Eldon's & ReMark's, 2 different results i think it seems version issue?

    The green line is it supposed to be.

    i appreciate you guys spending free times for this.
    Attached Files
    _$ ( apply 'equal "hp" "happy" "hạnh phúc" "ハッピー" "幸福" "행복" )
    ; error: too many arguments

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Did you even try my suggestion?

    I have no clue what you are trying to prove with the second drawing.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member hanhphuc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Happy Garden
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Did you even try my suggestion?
    Yes, but still has gaps
    I have no clue what you are trying to prove with the second drawing.
    sorry for that, well let me elaborate more detail:
    The magenta line is the baseline before we ALIGN to the "normal" green/red line, which 'A' is start point, 'B' end point respectively.
    There are nods along the baseline, in the dwg i use attributed block to indicate their 'Z' elevation purpose only

    BEFORE
    The magenta line has End points At 'A' Z=82.230 & 'B' Z=82.091 (I use TEXT to indicate), so 'A'&'B' Delta Z=-0.139, the left & right Delta Z for each end at 'A'=3mm & 'B'=14mm.

    AFTER
    If we need to "Normalize" the nods along the magenta baseline to be aligned orthogonal at GREEN/RED line at flat elevation of Z=2.470 (Note: not fully flatten which nods are still referenced to the baseline)

    Shouldn't it be (shown in GREEN line)
    End points At 'A' Z=2.470 & 'B' Z=2.470 ,'A'&'B' Delta Z=0.00, with 'A'=3mm & 'B'=14mm for each end points same as before align?

    But after ALIGN command (bug? shown in RED line)
    i have no idea how it became 'A'=6mm & 'B'=22mm for each end points, perhaps tilted or something?
    Though it fits on the flat line, ie: Delta Z=0.00

    Thanks
    _$ ( apply 'equal "hp" "happy" "hạnh phúc" "ハッピー" "幸福" "행복" )
    ; error: too many arguments

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,137

    Default

    My approach to the problem in the occurrence of an apparent anomaly with the command ALIGN, would be to work it out mathematically, and also to try and use simple commands to achieve what I wanted. Align includes several commands, and you might be using it out of context.

    I am afraid I will have to leave it to others to sort you out. I expect someone could write a lisp for Super Align.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,105

    Default

    I get gaps and overlap in AutoCAD 2018 depending on the order picked. Mine seem to be closer than the OP's.
    Attached Images
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Super Member hanhphuc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Happy Garden
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    My approach to the problem in the occurrence of an apparent anomaly with the command ALIGN, would be to work it out mathematically, and also to try and use simple commands to achieve what I wanted. Align includes several commands, and you might be using it out of context.

    I am afraid I will have to leave it to others to sort you out. I expect someone could write a lisp for Super Align.
    perhaps you are right, hiccups for older version
    thank you


    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    I get gaps and overlap in AutoCAD 2018 depending on the order picked. Mine seem to be closer than the OP's.
    Thanks for test, however that's no issue for your "gaps" or "overlap", yours is 0.00000003 over 4k is high decimal precision it's normal.
    as mine is 0.030 over 4k

    Perhaps I can conclude that these bugs only occur in versions earlier than AC2018, how about Bricscad or ZWCAD?

    Have a nice weekend


    _$ ( apply 'equal "hp" "happy" "hạnh phúc" "ハッピー" "幸福" "행복" )
    ; error: too many arguments

  9. #9
    Senior Member lrm's Avatar
    Computer Details
    lrm's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Discipline
    Education
    lrm's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Teacher, AEC and mechanical
    Discipline
    Education
    Details
    Civil and Mechanical
    Using
    3ds Max 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    377

    Default

    I think the problem is that you are using only 2 source points and 2 destination points thus the line is "rotating" as it is being aligned and the two points are changing their relative z values.

    I created a polyline from the Before A off to the right. Since it is a polyline (and not a line) the second vertex will have the same z coordinate as the first. I did the same at the After A. The lengths of these line is not important as their ends will only be used to define the XY plane of the alignment. I used the free ends of these two polylines for the 3rd source and 3rd destination points to ensure the line didn't rotate. The resulting delta z difference was 14mm which is what you were expecting.

    Bottom line, this is a 3D align task due to the difference in Z! With about 16 significant figures of precision I didn't think it was an AutoCAD problem.

    al1.JPG

  10. #10
    Super Member hanhphuc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Happy Garden
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by lrm View Post
    I think the problem is that you are using only 2 source points and 2 destination points thus the line is "rotating" as it is being aligned and the two points are changing their relative z values.

    I created a polyline from the Before A off to the right. Since it is a polyline (and not a line) the second vertex will have the same z coordinate as the first. I did the same at the After A. The lengths of these line is not important as their ends will only be used to define the XY plane of the alignment. I used the free ends of these two polylines for the 3rd source and 3rd destination points to ensure the line didn't rotate. The resulting delta z difference was 14mm which is what you were expecting.


    Bottom line, this is a 3D align task due to the difference in Z! With about 16 significant figures of precision I didn't think it was an AutoCAD problem.
    Thanks lrm it worked! Though it still needs 3 pairs of points,
    as eldon mentioned:
    Align includes several commands, and you might be using it out of context.
    i thought ALIGN command has default value (3rd point?) to define plane for 2 pairs of 3D points!
    perhaps a custom lisp

    Thank you guys for your time, appreciated
    _$ ( apply 'equal "hp" "happy" "hạnh phúc" "ハッピー" "幸福" "행복" )
    ; error: too many arguments

Similar Threads

  1. Align Command
    By angela@TAG in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2016, 03:31 pm
  2. align command
    By Travisty in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2013, 04:09 pm
  3. Align Command in CAD LT 2008
    By 80BT in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2008, 11:14 am
  4. text align command
    By brassworks in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2007, 05:15 pm
  5. 3d align command?
    By grjames in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2005, 11:35 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts