+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    147

    Default can not dimension 3d model

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    i use a little autocad 3d and i ask why in a 3d model i can not dimension some points like in the figure! i pute the view in 2d and then i try to dimension but autocad don't give me the right osnap points.
    the black line is that i want to dimension but nothing. i think because they are curved models?
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Are you placing your dimensions in a layout?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Are you placing your dimensions in a layout?
    I tried all methods layout and model

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Please upload and attach a copy of the drawing in question. My guess is you are trying to dimension geometry that can't be identified in your 3D model by AutoCAD.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    147

    Default

    STUB 1 SA1-SC7 45°.dwg
    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Please upload and attach a copy of the drawing in question. My guess is you are trying to dimension geometry that can't be identified in your 3D model by AutoCAD.
    i upload my drawing you can try to view from top and dimension

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    What exactly are you trying to dimension and why is it important?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    What exactly are you trying to dimension and why is it important?
    see in my figure on top. the black line.i sign it with 2 arrows

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    147

    Default

    ok thanks remark, it was i suppose autocad can not dimension what i think. the only way is flatten command and dimension what i need

    i thought that autocad can dimension what i see

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    If you use the 3DORBIT command and take a look at your model you'll see why you are having a problem getting AutoCAD to dimension the area you have indicated.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    147

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    yes i use 3dorbit i think autocad dimension the topview projection like a series of lines.

Similar Threads

  1. creating a layout w/ dimension from a 3D model
    By Ninoshka in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2014, 07:30 pm
  2. Metric dimension inputs in an imperial model
    By keatzz in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2013, 06:40 pm
  3. How to setup Model Space Dimension Text Height then make it annotative
    By JamFam in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2010, 11:20 pm
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2007, 12:41 am
  5. how do i put a dimension in a 3d model
    By free2fly in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2006, 06:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts