+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My thought is that you are trying to get AutoCAD to use a point on the curved surface of the cyan colored solid to create your dimension. AutoCAD doesn't appear to recognize what you are attempting to pick and instead picks the nearest true geometry it can distinguish.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity SEANT's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    2,463

    Default

    Use some construction geometry - in this case a Section - then snap from Quad to Quad.STUB 1 SA1-SC7 45°_Sect.dwg

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    146

    Default

    all right i understand, i thought that autocad dimension like if i use the flatten command

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SEANT View Post
    Use some construction geometry - in this case a Section - then snap from Quad to Quad.Attachment 63422

    if i in your file i use 3dorbit or orbit all the drawing disappear.
    ok i recover the dwg, but how did you dimension?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    146

    Default

    all right i have already of default quadrant but now i see to set ucs as current view i able to dimension that segment , however thanks a lot for you time to give me,.

  6. #16
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    I'm not 100% sure that is exactly what the OP wants to dimension. Could be wrong though.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I'm not 100% sure that is exactly what the OP wants to dimension. Could be wrong though.
    Yes i start this post to know if it was the right method to dimensioni with 3d model .thanks

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    I don't think you know what I was referring to. Go back and look at SEANT"s drawing. Did he in fact dimension the 3D model where you wanted it or not? Yes/No?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I don't think you know what I was referring to. Go back and look at SEANT"s drawing. Did he in fact dimension the 3D model where you wanted it or not? Yes/No?
    ok i look the seant's model.yes the dimension is correct

Similar Threads

  1. creating a layout w/ dimension from a 3D model
    By Ninoshka in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2014, 07:30 pm
  2. Metric dimension inputs in an imperial model
    By keatzz in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2013, 06:40 pm
  3. How to setup Model Space Dimension Text Height then make it annotative
    By JamFam in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2010, 11:20 pm
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2007, 12:41 am
  5. how do i put a dimension in a 3d model
    By free2fly in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th Jan 2006, 06:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts