+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Ordinate LT

  1. #1
    Full Member joewaianae's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Nebraksa
    Posts
    89

    Default Ordinate LT

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ladies / Gents,


    Is there a way to change the LineType of an ordinate dim? were trying to use it for Substation layouts, and because the switches and breakers ect..... all move, we were going to try and use the ordinate dim to move with it, setting 0,0 on our transformer. any help would be great, we want the line to be centerline not solid.
    Last edited by joewaianae; 1st Mar 2018 at 06:11 pm. Reason: figured it out.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Wouldn't that only involve setting up a layer for your dimensions that uses a linetype other than Continuous? Seems easy enough.

    InOrdinaryOrdinate.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. ordinate dimensioning
    By swats in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13th Oct 2012, 12:07 pm
  2. Ordinate dimension
    By dompie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2010, 05:54 pm
  3. Co-ordinate help
    By MisterJingles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th Jul 2010, 09:48 am
  4. ordinate dimensions
    By lizlandarch in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2008, 04:42 pm
  5. Ordinate Command
    By 80BT in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Jan 2008, 03:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts