+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    172

    Default freeze a hatch from being selected?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi

    i need to manipulate objects on top of a hatch ( sitting in its layer) and each time the hatch gets selected is really annoying because i cant see and move the other object properly.
    is there a way to freeze the hatch from being selected when hoovering with the mouse on it?

    many thanks!

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,877

    Default

    Use a lisp routine that will hide objects only making them visible again once you have completed the task.

    Or.....you could have a dedicated layer called HATCH which could then be frozen or locked as you like.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    172

    Default

    of course i have the hatch on the layer. if i froze or lock it, it still gets selected when hovering into it

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,316

    Default

    I agree with ReMark. Just turn off the hatch layer while you're working and then turn it back on when you're done.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,877

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by cat3appr View Post
    of course i have the hatch on the layer. if i froze or lock it, it still gets selected when hovering into it
    To be clear....your hatch pattern is on its own layer, different than the layer the object you want to manipulate is on, and it still gets selected even if the hatch layer is frozen or locked?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Hatch areas by layers or patterns for entire drawing or selected area
    By Baber62 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2017, 12:58 pm
  2. Freeze layers of selected objects
    By Mtes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2016, 06:33 am
  3. VPLayer Lisp to Freeze Selected Objects
    By Dj_T_Rex2002 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2016, 04:40 pm
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2011, 02:05 pm
  5. AutoCADĀ® freezes when hatch pattern selected
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2006, 10:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts