+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default Decimal Places in Property Dialog Box

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Looking for a way to change the precision in the properties dialog box. To be more specific, When I select an item (such as a line) in the drawing window, the properties window shows the information, but shows the length of the line as 8.0 instead of 8.333. I tried changing Units, but that appears not to be the answer I'm looking for.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,159

    Default

    units or -dwgunits which offers more choices but watch the prompts on the command line as it is not a dialogue command
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for replying steven-g, I guess I should have been a little more specific. I want the precision to be to, at least 2 decimal places, when i select a subassembly.

  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,209

    Default

    If I understand your question, you want to change the precision of a value in the Properties window. Unfortunately, the units setting is global, that is, you can't change one type of thing, you have to change everything.

    It's possible that you've overlooked the Precision setting, which is underneath the Units setting. Precision is what controls the number of decimal places. If that doesn't take care of your issue, give us more information.

    Welcome to the Forum!
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,313

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Since your profile says you're using Civil 3D and you're talking about subassemblies, this issue may be specific to Civil 3D.
    I have moved your question to the Civil 3D section here: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/forumd...vil-3D-amp-LDD

    For best results, always post your questions in the relevant section of the forum that pertains to the program you're using.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Decimal places using RTOS or should I use something else ?
    By MojaPana in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Jul 2017, 04:12 pm
  2. ATOF Gives 14 decimal places
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th Jan 2012, 10:55 pm
  3. Accuracy at 4 Decimal Places
    By MAK in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2010, 06:06 pm
  4. Decimal places on block properties??
    By bbudding in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2010, 02:08 pm
  5. decimal places
    By nepenthe in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th Jun 2006, 04:26 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts