+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    2

    Idea Cannot copy and paste between drawings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys,
    I'm using Autocad 2002.

    I am having trouble copying out of a drawing (model space) which i received from someone else, and pasting into my own. The properties on the original dwg file suggest it was created Sept 2001. It appears to copy OK (copyclip/copybase), but when i jump into my file and try to paste, the command line just reads:

    _pasteclip

    and nothing appears in my model space.

    I've tried zooming extents, exploding the original, changing layers and line types etc into the same as in my own dwg. I've also tried to convert/save the dwg file into dxf's and other version dwg's....without success.

    I have about half a dozen drawings received from the same source, and they all let you copy data into them, but won't let you copy/cut out.

    This has had me stumped all day...i've never come across anything like this before.

    Any help appreciated...

    Regards,
    Scott

  2. #2
    Full Member Gary_W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Gary_W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Home Premium - 64 Bit
    Computer:
    HP Pavillion Elite
    CPU:
    Intel quad core i5 650@3.20GHz
    RAM:
    6 Gig
    Graphics:
    1Gb NVIDIA GeForce GT 320
    Primary Storage:
    WDC 1Tb
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate 1Tb
    Monitor:
    Iiyama Pro 27" & Viewsonic VA2213w 22"
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Gary_W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Construction (Architectural Design)
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    New Builds, Extension, Conversions & Alterations
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North East U.K.
    Posts
    70

    Default Copy n Paste...

    Hello Scott,

    The layer you are pasting into is not turned off is it?

  3. #3
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,528

    Default

    not an answer to your imediate problem but what happens if you insert your supplied drawing into one of your own?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    hi friend
    for copying the drawing from another file ,you can open it and
    right-click on the sheet of which drawing you had to copy and then select the drawing.then right-click on the drawing,open your file and then paste.then put it wherever you want

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Have you tried to WBLOCK out the entities you need and then insert them into your other drawing as a block with the INSERT command?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    218

    Default

    If the layers that you are trying to copy is locked, it won't let you copy. Check that first. Second, if you are copying something from model space into paperspace, the object may be too large and will not immediately appear on the screen. In this care, try a zoom extents command, and you should be able to find your object. The next thing to check if neither one of these is the case, try a copy with base point (it's in the pull down 'edit' menu, or Ctrl + Shift + C) and select the base point in the middle of the object, then paste it into your new drawing.

    Let me know if that works for you, or not, I've got other suggestions.

  7. #7
    Junior Member AccessStudent's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Also check to see if the layer(s) of the objects you are copying from exists in the new drawing. If the layers do not exist on the new drawing, they will be copied to your drawing, but you will not be able to see them. (Just Learned in My Intermediate Cad Class)..

    Just a Thought...
    Jeff

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gary_W View Post
    Hello Scott,
    The layer you are pasting into is not turned off is it?
    Yep i checked this and nothing was frozen/turned off etc. I had identical layers in source and destination files.

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    not an answer to your imediate problem but what happens if you insert your supplied drawing into one of your own?
    Bingo!
    For some reason, i thought i had already tried to insert drawing as a block. So i did this, and no problems. Straight into my drawing! Thanks! I feel a tad silly now... Still a mystery as to why i can't copy.

    Quote Originally Posted by autoCAD_dhruv View Post
    hi friend
    for copying the drawing from another file ,you can open it and
    right-click on the sheet of which drawing you had to copy and then select the drawing.then right-click on the drawing,open your file and then paste.then put it wherever you want
    Yep, that's what i was already doing. Thanks anyway...i have now resolved my problem with a workaround.

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Have you tried to WBLOCK out the entities you need and then insert them into your other drawing as a block with the INSERT command?
    I tried this, and it won't write blocks for individual items. I now have overcome my problem just by inserting block (the entire original source file). Simple as that!

    Quote Originally Posted by pennylove View Post
    If the layers that you are trying to copy is locked, it won't let you copy. Check that first. Second, if you are copying something from model space into paperspace, the object may be too large and will not immediately appear on the screen. In this care, try a zoom extents command, and you should be able to find your object. The next thing to check if neither one of these is the case, try a copy with base point (it's in the pull down 'edit' menu, or Ctrl + Shift + C) and select the base point in the middle of the object, then paste it into your new drawing.

    Let me know if that works for you, or not, I've got other suggestions.
    I tried all of this with no success. I now found a solution. Thanks anyway.
    PS. i was copying from model space to model space

    Quote Originally Posted by AccessStudent View Post
    Also check to see if the layer(s) of the objects you are copying from exists in the new drawing. If the layers do not exist on the new drawing, they will be copied to your drawing, but you will not be able to see them. (Just Learned in My Intermediate Cad Class)..

    Just a Thought...
    Thanks for the tip, but i already had common layers between to 2 drawings.


    Much appreciated for the help guys, i now achieved a workaround to my problem which has now made my life a lot easier . I know where to come now if i have any further problems/queries. This forum is great!

    Regards,
    Scott
    Last edited by KRENG; 22nd Nov 2006 at 12:09 am. Reason: typo...

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Another way to bypass this problem....

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just copy the desired block in place using the COPY command (not COPYCLIP) then use cut (or Cntrl+X) an you will be able to paste it to the other drawing. I'll be happy to know why it cannot be copied (I believe it is deliberate). Anyone?

Similar Threads

  1. issue with copy and paste
    By ali888 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2009, 11:16 am
  2. Copy/Paste blocked !?
    By asptamer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2007, 08:34 pm
  3. Copy and paste
    By Galingula in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2006, 01:23 am
  4. I can copy - but i can't paste!
    By ringo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2005, 09:44 am
  5. Copy -> Paste problem - Help
    By AutoCAD Slave in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2005, 12:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts