+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Super Member wimal's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    517

    Default zoom function is not working during the other command is on

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    zoom function is not working during the line command is on

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,226

    Default

    By "zoom function" do you mean the mouse wheel, the typed-in ZOOM command, the button, the ribbon, or some other method?
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2019
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    Sometimes that happens when the drawing has not been able to regen the part of modelspace you are trying to zoom to.

    It happens to me sometimes when I have selected something to copy or move from one far end of modelspace to the other far end, or while drawing a fairly long line.

    When I try to zoom way out to take the object way over there quickly, then the display flatly refuses to zoom out very much at all. forcing me to either exit the command, or pan (hold down mouse wheel), a little at a time to get to the other end of the drawing, It will not regen during a command, so exit the command, REGEN, then start over.

    Yes it is a pain, but it is the way it is.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  4. #4
    Super Member wimal's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    wimal's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    cadoperator
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    sri lanka
    Posts
    517

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Sometimes that happens when the drawing has not been able to regen the part of modelspace you are trying to zoom to.

    It happens to me sometimes when I have selected something to copy or move from one far end of modelspace to the other far end, or while drawing a fairly long line.

    When I try to zoom way out to take the object way over there quickly, then the display flatly refuses to zoom out very much at all. forcing me to either exit the command, or pan (hold down mouse wheel), a little at a time to get to the other end of the drawing, It will not regen during a command, so exit the command, REGEN, then start over.

    Yes it is a pain, but it is the way it is.
    Thanks it is the truth.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,056

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    Sometimes that happens when the drawing has not been able to regen the part of modelspace you are trying to zoom to.

    It happens to me sometimes when I have selected something to copy or move from one far end of modelspace to the other far end, or while drawing a fairly long line.

    When I try to zoom way out to take the object way over there quickly, then the display flatly refuses to zoom out very much at all. forcing me to either exit the command, or pan (hold down mouse wheel), a little at a time to get to the other end of the drawing, It will not regen during a command, so exit the command, REGEN, then start over.

    Yes it is a pain, but it is the way it is.
    Hey Dana, I see that you are using 2018.
    I thought that I read somewhere that newer versions regenerated automatically, without that age old annoyance.
    Sounds like it still won't help you out though, if you are mid-command?
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2019
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,796

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadgad View Post
    Hey Dana, I see that you are using 2018.
    I thought that I read somewhere that newer versions regenerated automatically, without that age old annoyance.
    Sounds like it still won't help you out though, if you are mid-command?
    Nope, it apparently will not regen inside of a command. But the dinged thing will Autosave for 10 seconds or more in the middle of a move or copy just when you are already the most impatient.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

Similar Threads

  1. Reverse function is not working
    By hei in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2015, 02:17 pm
  2. autonumbering with find and zoom function
    By tony barretto in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2012, 09:33 am
  3. Zoom All Not Working Predictably
    By Bill Tillman in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2011, 03:32 am
  4. Question about the zoom function
    By spiderace in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2011, 12:50 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts