+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Revit Architecture 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Default generic materials to 3d solids

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I wish to apply new generic material from google map satelite image to a 3d solid.

    The 3d soild (dimension 300m x 150m x 0.1m) will represent the land and will have a cut out of 10m x 14m - where the 3d building will be placed.

    First I made a printcreen of google satelite photo. I've cut the image to be in the ratio of 2.5 to 1.5.
    Then I created the box of 300m x 150m x 0.1m.
    Then I created new generic material of the google satelite image. I changed the size of the material image to 300.000 x 150.000
    I applied new material to the box.

    Problems:
    1. when i made the cut out to the box, material is all messed up
    2. although google satelite image (jpg) is of good quality, quality in acad is poor (image quality is set to high)

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,076

    Default

    I have moved your thread to the Revit Architecture Forum since it appears you are using Revit Architecture according to your profile.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,104

    Default

    This does not sound like a Revit based question.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,076

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We won't know until the OP returns.

    Maybe, If/When they return, we can even get some files to see what's going on.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Binding Materials To Solids
    By mick5062 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th May 2010, 06:38 pm
  2. Binding materials to solids
    By DJMDesign in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Jul 2009, 08:37 pm
  3. solids 2 materials
    By justin nesius in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2007, 03:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts