+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    erratic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Build
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E5-1650 v2 @ 3.50GHz
    Monitor:
    Envy 32 & Compaq LA2405 WIDE
    Discipline
    HVAC
    erratic's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator/ Manager/ Programmer - HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    88

    Drawing Field command capabilities

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hopefully I am just unaware of a setting or method for doing this but so far the field command is handy but missing something. Associative updates.

    When a polyline is drawn and used for calculating the area the field command does a quick job of extracting that info into a field text element. Problem is when that polyline boundary is changed the "field text" that was established previously does not update.

    Is this even possible or am I S.O.L.?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,056

    Default

    When in doubt?
    Check Lee Mac out.

    http://www.lee-mac.com/areastofield.html

    Thanks Lee!

    This is one of a number of lisps dealing with FIELDS on Lee's site.
    Check them out, you'll be glad you did.

    Aside from Lee's BIG magic, you should probably consider what may or may not, be available options in MEP, which I do not use.
    I use 2013 Vanilla, but it is highly likely that the variable FIELDEVAL is in your software too.
    Worth a shot.

    The following lisps looks pretty cool too.
    http://www.lee-mac.com/fieldobjects.html
    http://www.lee-mac.com/arealabel.html

    Lee Mac rocks!
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Dadgad; 11th Apr 2018 at 05:13 am.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,157

    Default

    Unless you changed the Sysvar FIELDEVAL value, a regen, save, etc. should update the FIELD as shown by Dadgad.

    If that doesn't work, post the .dwg.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    erratic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Build
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon CPU E5-1650 v2 @ 3.50GHz
    Monitor:
    Envy 32 & Compaq LA2405 WIDE
    Discipline
    HVAC
    erratic's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Operator/ Manager/ Programmer - HVAC
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Well that was easy. Thanks for the input. FIEDLEVAL was all I needed. Apparently I did a poor job investigating this initially.

    Thanks again!

  5. #5
    Luminous Being Dadgad's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    At the confluence of worthlessness & invaluability
    Posts
    6,056

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Glad that helped you.
    When in doubt try looking through your SYSVDLG box, choose a name which likely puts you in the right zipcode, like FIELD, not FIEDL, then just scroll through the list with your keyboard cursor, and you will certainly learn a lot, and probably find what you are looking for.
    Volume and repetition do not validate opinions forged in the absence of thought.

Similar Threads

  1. how can formula created by field command read from attribute value
    By wrha in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2013, 06:41 pm
  2. Text match with Field command
    By rajeshmuthu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2011, 06:31 am
  3. HELP in FIELD command
    By SanMiguel in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 7th Apr 2011, 09:39 pm
  4. Field Command
    By GMANSQUARE in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 24th May 2010, 08:27 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts