+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    643

    Default Metric pain in the butt

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I hardly ever deal with drawing anything in metric much less drawing anything at all since all I do is layout fire alarm stuff but why can't AutoCAD use a plugin or something instead of having to use 2 versions of AutoCAD to produce a drawing that's in a different unit of measure? I'm sure there's some logical reason for this but I don't know what it is.

  2. #2
    Super Member halam's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    700

    Default

    ? Insunits don't work for you ?
    Modelling is done with two hands, 2d & 3d. Let it work together..
    https://twitter.com/halammerts

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,324

    Default

    Why do you need two versions of Autocad? I'm confused.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,819

    Default

    Just have a metric and imperial DWT.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  5. #5
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,176

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you need to use mixed units the built-in calculator will do the conversion and has a button to paste the results to the command line. All you need do is set up the units you wish to use, then for example type in the number of centimeters hitting the enter key does the conversion to inches, click on the results and use the icon to send the results to the calculator results line, and from there is another icon to send the value to the command line.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

Similar Threads

  1. mouse vs. hand pain
    By dusko in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2016, 12:02 pm
  2. Vector Works to cad WHAT A PAIN!!! Help Please
    By insight design in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2011, 07:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts