+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    130

    Question Error in opening the stl file!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Dear members

    I've got a strange problem when I'm going to import a *.STL file as follows:



    I would greatly appreciate it if you kindly tell me how to solve this problem.

    kind regards,
    hamid

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    Can you tell us what the problem is? What error message are you receiving?
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    Can you tell us what the problem is? What error message are you receiving?
    Dear Cad64, thank you for your attention!

    i've got the following message:

    "can not find the specified drawing file. please verify that the file exists". it also should be noted, when I confirm the mentioned message nothing happens.

    best regards,
    hamid

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    How are you attempting to open the stl file? I thought Autocad could import stl files, but it appears that it cannot.

    Take a look here for some options: http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/i...tocad-tip11311
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    How are you attempting to open the STL file? I thought Autocad could import STL files, but it appears that it cannot.

    Take a look here for some options: http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/i...tocad-tip11311
    thanks for your response, but unfortunately my problem was not solved. I try to open it either by double-clicking or running by the IMPORT command.

    I've generated the STL file from one of the CFD softwares. I've tried to do the mentioned tips in the link, I've selected the desired STL file. after that, the answer I receive is that "0 points processed".

    best regards,
    hamid

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    You can't open or import stl files into Autocad, so double clicking the file or running the Import command will not work.

    Can you provide the stl file? I can try opening it in one of my other programs and see if there is a problem.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    You can't open or import STL files into Autocad, so double-clicking the file or running the Import command will not work.

    Can you provide the STL file? I can try opening it in one of my other programs and see if there is a problem.
    sure, I've attached the desired STL file in the following link. also, I've created the simple geometry by Autocad to see what happens, but it doesn't work as before.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1prH...7SivsiCFX/view


    with the best wishes
    hamid

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    I imported your stl file into 3D Studio Max, and it imports with no problem, but it seems like the object may have some issues? Not sure if it's supposed to have that jagged edge? Anyway, I exported a .dwg file. See attached.
    Attached Files
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad64 View Post
    I imported your stl file into 3D Studio Max, and it imports with no problem, but it seems like the object may have some issues? Not sure if it's supposed to have that jagged edge? Anyway, I exported a .dwg file. See attached.
    yes, you're correct. it has been composed of jagged edges. I don't think that's a problem because I can't even open simple geometries. I really don't know where is the problem. have you succeeded to import the desired file into AutoCAD?

    Could you please tell me what you think about this issue.

    Many thanks
    hamid

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,312

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Like I said before, you can't open or import stl files in Autocad. You need to use a different program to import the stl file and then export out a dwg or a dxf file.

    I just tried this free online conversion tool and it worked. I was able to upload the stl file and convert it to dxf format: http://www.cadforum.cz/catalog_en/stl2dwg.asp
    Last edited by Cad64; 13th May 2018 at 09:18 pm.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. error opening file
    By mish in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2013, 09:42 pm
  2. Opening File, Fatel Error
    By Michael Burchmore in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th May 2010, 12:49 pm
  3. Error while opening a DXF file converted from PDF
    By saadicarnot in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2009, 11:24 am
  4. error in opening DXF file
    By ali888 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2008, 04:46 am
  5. Error when opening DXF file generated by another program
    By Kirill2005 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2005, 06:23 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts