+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: PDF to DWG

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default PDF to DWG

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Gents

    A little help if possible - I just noticed in Adobe Acrobat DC an option in the menu to export to AutoCAD.

    This would be extremely useful for me but I can't get it working. when I tried first time a cad session started, I switched to the window and there was an empty drawing. When I looked in the command history I saw this:-

    Command: PDFICEX Unknown command "PDFICEX". Press F1 for help. (this is on my laptop with legal release 2017

    Do any of you guys know how to work this?? Does it only work with rel. 2018 perhaps?

    Many Thanks in advance

    Just found PDFimport command in rel. 2017 by the way. Still nice to know about Adobe's version though.
    Last edited by Eurodude; 14th May 2018 at 11:05 am. Reason: added info

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,566

    Default

    I've never seen the Adobe option. You might want to ask over in the Adobe customer forums.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Thanks I'll try that of course. Think I am sorted with the Acad import facility though.
    Seems to work very well.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,660

    Default

    I just opened a PDF in Acrobat DC (current version) and I did not have an "Export to AutoCAD" option. Not calling you a liar but I have never seen this.



    Yes, the improved PDF to DWG in AutoCAD work very well.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    I just opened a PDF in Acrobat DC (current version) and I did not have an "Export to AutoCAD" option. Not calling you a liar but I have never seen this.



    Yes, the improved PDF to DWG in AutoCAD work very well.
    It's in the dropdown menu on the right above the comments list (forgot how to do screen grabs )

  6. #6
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,566

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    I just opened a PDF in Acrobat DC (current version) and I did not have an "Export to AutoCAD" option.
    Oddly enough, googling PDFICEX returns nothing related to Adobe, PDF, DWG, etc.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,117

    Default

    The Acrobat Reader shouldn't have an export to DWG. Full version should.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    The Acrobat Reader shouldn't have an export to DWG. Full version should.
    Yes - I have Acrobat Pro DC

  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,660

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eurodude View Post
    It's in the dropdown menu on the right above the comments list (forgot how to do screen grabs )
    I'll check and also, Lightshot (free, easy screenshot tool) is your new best friend.

    https://app.prntscr.com/en/index.html
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    I'll check and also, Lightshot (free, easy screenshot tool) is your new best friend.

    https://app.prntscr.com/en/index.html
    Thanks for that - I'll give it a try.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts