+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: PDF to DWG

  1. #11
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,661

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok, I found it but I get an error that it "Failed to Launch AutoCAD" when I tried it.
    TIL (today I learned)

    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  2. #12
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eurodude View Post
    Thanks for that - I'll give it a try.
    No problem. It's a great tool and that it's free and NO spyware is the cherry on the top!
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  3. #13
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    Ok, I found it but I get an error that it "Failed to Launch AutoCAD" when I tried it.
    TIL (today I learned)

    Yup

    I learned too. Think you have to have release 2017 on the same machine but I still got the the empty drawing on try one and failed to launch every other try.
    Never mind - turns out rel 2017 has a good import pdf facility now so no worrie

  4. #14
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 10 (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Acer 28" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,661

    Default

    Well I have AutoCAD 2019 as well as current Acrobat DC Pro (Adobe CC) and that might be it. I tried to dig into Acrobat's preferences for export and I found no DWG reference. For viewing and using CAD based PDF files Bluebeam is a FAR better solution, imho.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  5. #15
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,108

    Default

    The only thing I have seen documented on any PDF exporting to AutoCAD is for comments and looks like the PDF needs to be created by PDFMaker.

    Export comments to AutoCAD (Acrobat Pro on Windows)

    You may have reviewers add comments to a PDF that was created from an AutoCAD drawing. If you use AutoCAD PDFMaker to create a PDF, you can import comments into the AutoCAD drawing, rather than switch between AutoCAD and Acrobat DC. You can import most comment types, including drawing markups, sticky notes, stamps, and text edits.

    1 Save the PDF to ensure that recently added comments are included.

    2 Do one of the following:

    •From the options menu in the comments list, choose Export To AutoCAD, and then specify the PDF file and the AutoCAD file in the Import Comments dialog box.


    •In AutoCAD, choose Acrobat Markups > Import Comments From Acrobat DC.

    3 In the Import Comments dialog box, specify the PDF that contains the comments, specify which comments to import, and click Continue. If you import a custom set of comments, specify the set by making sure that only the characteristics you want are selected. You must select at least one option in each category.

    Show By Reviewer

    Imports comments by individual reviewers.

    Show By Type

    Imports comments by type, such as text edits or note comments.

    Show By Status

    Imports comments by review status.

    Show By Checked State

    Imports comments that are checked.

    All imported comments appear in the Adobe Acrobat Markups layer as custom objects that you can edit, filter, or delete.

    4 To modify an imported comment (change the status, add a check mark, or modify text), right-click the comment, choose Acrobat Comments, and then choose an option.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #16
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Ski_Me's Computer Details
    Computer:
    DELL (why oh lord must I suffer)
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Ski_Me's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Fire Alarm tech
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edmond. OK
    Posts
    642

    Default

    For one stop shopping the import tool on AutoCAD 2017 is great and works very well, as long as your working with vectored PDFs anything else it doesn't do so well.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ski_Me View Post
    For one stop shopping the import tool on AutoCAD 2017 is great and works very well, as long as your working with vectored PDFs anything else it doesn't do so well.
    Yes I was impressed when I tried it with a process line diagram - joined lines came in as polylines text came in as Ariel multiline text.

    Ironically the second one I imported looked like it had AutoCad standard font when the PDF was made from the cadfile. Text came in as geometry.

    I am guessing I need to get the acad standard font and save it somewhere Acrobat can find it perhaps.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts