+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,218

    Default Linetype wont show on specific system

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi
    someone in my office use acad 2015,
    it happens that in his pc a specific linetype wont show, but in different pc it will.
    it seems like his acad miss to read the linetype.lni.

    any idea how to fix it?

    Thanks
    Shay

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,540

    Default

    Linetypes are stored in the .DWG file. You do not need a .LIN file to display the linetypes.

    Is this a complex linetype (one with text or shapes)?
    If so, then it is probably because of a missing or substituted font (for the textstyle used by the linetype), or a missing shape file.

    Review the command line history right after opening the .DWG file on this PC where it does not appear right.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,218

    Default

    the blue lines on a layer named "weld"

    seems ok in mt pc, but with another one its not showen

    -attached-
    Attached Files

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,540

    Default

    That is a complex linetype that requires a shape file (ltypeshp.shx).

    Here is how it looks when the shape file is found, and when it's not found.



    Go to each PC, and at the command line, type in or paste this (findfile "ltypeshp.shx") - see what the "good" PC returns and see what the "bad" PC returns..../
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,131

    Default

    And this is how a change of Linetype scale factor looks.
    Attached Images

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,218

    Default

    hi the problem is in my co-worker computer.
    in my system its look right.

    what should i do in his system?

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,131

    Default

    I think that the two systems have loaded different versions of the linetype TRACKS.

    The drawing you posted, although being drawn for metric units, used an imperial template and has the linetype TRACKS loaded from the file acad.lin.

    Your co-worker, probably used the correct metric template, and thus has the linetype loaded from the file acadiso.lin.

    You could get your co-worker to re-load the linetype TRACKS from the file acad.lin and all should be good (hopefully).

  8. #8
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,540

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samifox View Post
    hi the problem is in my co-worker computer.
    in my system its look right.

    what should i do in his system?
    Did you read the last sentence in POST #4?
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z240
    CPU:
    i7-7700k @ 4.20GHz
    RAM:
    64GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro P1000
    Primary Storage:
    0.5TB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    Vizio 40"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2019
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,540

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    I think that the two systems have loaded different versions of the linetype TRACKS.

    The drawing you posted, although being drawn for metric units, used an imperial template and has the linetype TRACKS loaded from the file acad.lin.

    Your co-worker, probably used the correct metric template, and thus has the linetype loaded from the file acadiso.lin.

    You could get your co-worker to re-load the linetype TRACKS from the file acad.lin and all should be good (hopefully).
    Based on my interpretation of POST #3, it is not two different drawings, but the same drawing opened on two different PCs.

    If that is correct, then forget all about .LIN files. Linetypes are stored in the .DWG file! AutoCAD does not look for or read a .LIN file when opening a drawing.
    This problem is almost certainly because the co-worker's PC cannot find the appropriate shape file.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,131

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    Based on my interpretation of POST #3, it is not two different drawings, but the same drawing opened on two different PCs.

    If that is correct, then forget all about .LIN files. Linetypes are stored in the .DWG file! AutoCAD does not look for or read a .LIN file when opening a drawing.
    This problem is almost certainly because the co-worker's PC cannot find the appropriate shape file.
    I did ponder that concept for a while. But as the linetype in question is a standard AutoCAD one, then if the shape file is unavailable, then the version of AutoCAD might be dodgy or not installed correctly. Perhaps the co-worker should also try the FenceLine1, FenceLine2, Batting and Zigzag linetypes to see if the shape file is missing. Isn't there a message if any shape file is unavailable? The OP did not answer your query about that.

    Even though unlikely, a change in Linetype scale factor also gives the same effect.

Similar Threads

  1. attribute wont show up in dynamic block
    By Ibanezboy21 in forum AutoCAD LT
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2015, 09:21 am
  2. Revit element wont show.
    By addesigns in forum Revit Architecture
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2012, 08:29 pm
  3. Beams wont show in top view AutoCAD MEP
    By mileycad in forum MEP
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 03:13 pm
  4. Plumbing lines wont show up as 3D!!!
    By Tasha10 in forum MEP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jul 2011, 04:16 pm
  5. Blocks wont show on Layer
    By muddbutter in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 07:07 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts