+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member kippax's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    181

    Default Linetype Scale Headache

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In a couple of instances I have had to adjust the linetype scale to 200 to get a line to appear as dashed.

    On the working base it looks fine, on the L2 it looks fine, however on the L3 it appears solid, both in model and paperspace ... I have tried

    MSLTSCALE=1
    PSLTSCALE=1

    To no effect.

    Any ideas.

  2. #2
    Senior Member pendean's Avatar
    Computer Details
    pendean's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 64it Pro
    Computer:
    Lenovo WorkStation
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    131

    Default

    Post your problem DWG file as well as the "just fine" dwg file, or snippets of them with the problem shown, lets all have a look for ourselves.
    --
    Dean Saadallah
    AutoCAD and LT User
    BLOG|TW|FB|PIN
    --

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Handiman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    (W) Win 10, x64 / (H) Win 7 Prof. x64
    Computer:
    (W) Custom / (H) Custom i5
    Motherboard:
    (W) Asus X99-A II / (H) ASUS P8Z7- V Pro
    CPU:
    (W) i7-6800K (H) i5-3570K
    RAM:
    (W) 32GB (H) 32GB
    Graphics:
    (W) GTX-1070 (H) Quadro K4000 & GeForce 660ti
    Primary Storage:
    (W) 950 Pro 512GB SSD (H) 256GB, 60GB SSD's
    Secondary Storage:
    (W) 850 Pro SSD, 1TB platter (H) 3 TB 7200Rrpms
    Monitor:
    (W) Dual ASUS 27" (H) Dual ASUS 27" MX-279H
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Handiman's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailing/Designing Stair handrails, Illuminated & Non-Illuminated
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Handrails for Commercial and Residential Illuminated and Non-Illuminated (LED mostly)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Try PSLTSCALE = 0 on each page. You must activate on each page or the pages you want it to be the same.
    That will have the same Paper Space Line Scale as your Model Space Line Scale.

    Also try REGEN to get the line to update.

    Without an example file to test we are all guessing.

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    813

    Default

    Make sure Visual Style is set to 2D Wireframe.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  5. #5
    Senior Member kippax's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    181

    Default

    OK.... so the drawing sequence is (Model Space) WB > D2 > (Paper Space) D3.

    The lines in question are the centre-lines for the building bays and they appear dashed until we get to the D3.

    Many thanks.
    Attached Files

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    813

    Default

    The Paper Space viewport scale is 1:100.
    With MSLTSCALE=1 & PSLTSCALE=1 if you change the scale of WB.dwg from 1:1 to 1:100 the lines will appear solid in that drawing as well.
    That's just how linetypes work.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  7. #7
    Senior Member kippax's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    181

    Default

    Any ideas ?

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    813

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kippax View Post
    Any ideas ?
    Change the LTSCALE for D3.dwg to 0.01

    Better yet change the scale in WB.dwg to 1:100 and find a linetype that works, you will probably need it on your next drawing as well.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    HP Z440
    Discipline
    Civil
    OMEGA-ThundeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer (CAD Design)
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    320

    Default

    My mind hurts.... All those linetype scales...

    All i use is 'MSLTSCALE' set to '0' in modelspace and on each paperspace i use 'PSLTSCALE' set to '0'. Using a global 'LTSCALE' of '1' all i have to do is set the linetypescale in the properties of the line to get what i want.

    Setting both 'MSLTSCALE' and 'PSLTSCALE' to 0 makes sure that the linetypescale used in the modelspace is the same in the paperspace (proportional to the viewportscale).

    Please don't hassle with any kind of other linetype scale system variables, it makes life so much easier when its the same scale in every situation....

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,595

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would suggest not changing the ltscale on an object basis, and set CELTSCALE to 1. With those changes the file views fine in the D3 drawing with the scale of the VP's you have set.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Linetype macro with Linetype Scale
    By Fierce12 in forum The CUI, Hatches, Linetypes, Scripts & Macros
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2015, 08:02 pm
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 12:06 am
  3. linetype scale
    By rookie37 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2008, 03:30 am
  4. Linetype and Linetype Scale!
    By Penfold in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 11:45 pm
  5. Scaling linetype scale with SCALE command?
    By SpeedDemon in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2007, 03:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts