+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    MrCocopuffz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    DELL Precision 7720
    Discipline
    Construction
    MrCocopuffz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    Odd, for me the Command or Text window displays:
    Command: JLL

    Select object on layer to select: join 3 found

    3 objects converted to 1 polyline
    Command:

    after selecting one line it joined it with 2 other lines that shared endpoints.

    What did your Command or Text window display after you selected a line?
    This is a copy/paste from the text window:

    Command: JLL

    Select object on layer to select: _.join 5 found

    5 objects converted to 1 polyline
    Command: JLL
    Unknown command "JLL". Press F1 for help.
    It's executing the command correctly, joining the lines, then it simply adds a "JLL" at the command line adding "unknown command" after. Looking around at other code is there something like CMDECHO or something I need?

  2. #12
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    810

    Default

    That's even stranger, the JLL command works then is an unknown command when JLL is relaunched for some unknown reason?
    JLL couldn't have worked if JLL was an unknown command.

    While it's still defined in the drawing run JLL and select connecting lines on another layer to see if it returns the same.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    MrCocopuffz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Computer:
    DELL Precision 7720
    Discipline
    Construction
    MrCocopuffz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yes, it works perfectly. I type JLL and select a line and all the lines connected on that layer are connected. Then I can simply hit spacebar and continue again for a line on a different layer.
    Here's the replay:

    Command: JLL
    Select object on layer to select: _.join 1340 found

    5 objects converted to 1 polyline, 1333 objects discarded from the operation
    Command: JLL
    Unknown command "JLL". Press F1 for help.

    Command:
    Command: JLL

    Select object on layer to select: _.join 7 found

    7 objects converted to 1 polyline
    Command: JLL
    Unknown command "JLL". Press F1 for help.
    I tried changing the command to _.join to see if there was any difference.

  4. #14
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    810

    Default

    Glad it worked out.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic BIGAL's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    10,513

    Default

    Joining lines can be done form the command line no code its part of the pedit command, Ellen Finklestein has an article on how to do it over at cadalyst. Will try to find.
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  6. #16
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    810

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    For joining lines on the same layer I'd use GETSEL to select all lines on a selected layer and the JOIN command to join them.
    Good starter lisp routine though. I try to avoid modifying Dimension and Expert Variables that affect other things when I can, but as long as you include a local *error* function to make sure they're reset you should be fine.
    Layer 0 for ByBlock Block entities, everything else ByLayer. So many issues can be solved with good templates.

Similar Threads

  1. How can I Join lines
    By akis123321 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2015, 01:58 pm
  2. how to join these 5 lines/arcs?
    By Marvin7 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2013, 08:27 pm
  3. Using Polyedit to join lines
    By manchest in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Oct 2010, 07:53 am
  4. How to join lines on different UCS planes
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2010, 07:35 pm
  5. join lines
    By azman modular in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2009, 03:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts