+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Good old London
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tharwat View Post
    Hi,
    Its not your mistake but you need to reach 10 posts to be able to delete or modify I believe.
    Try to hit the button on the right side hand bellow 'Go Advance' then you will feel free working from there.
    Ohh Thank YOu

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Good old London
    Posts
    8

    Default

    liner wall example.jpgliner wall example.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    It seems that the engineers could be giving you a much easier time. The construction was presumably designed on a coordinated layout, and built to this coordinate system. Why are your engineers not giving you measurements in the same coordinate system? Then the comparison is just a matter of inserting the as-built drawing into the design drawing, without any of your "really painstaking, eye tearing activity" trying to align them. The alignment is done automatically by the coordinates. You must educate the engineers!!

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,131

    Default

    I am afraid my eyesight isn't that sharp to see the details. It looks to me to be almost a contiguous piled wall, with an internal wall.

    If you plot the as-built points, then you take the distance perpendicular to the theoretical line. There is no aligning to be done as the coordinate system is the same for both cases.

  4. #14
    Super Member hanhphuc's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Happy Garden
    Posts
    655

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    I am afraid my eyesight isn't that sharp to see the details.
    LOL your eyesight is okey. The quality of image is too bad
    _$ ( apply 'equal "hp" "happy" "hạnh phúc" "ハッピー" "幸福" "행복" )
    ; error: too many arguments

Similar Threads

  1. create a point in vertical distance from a line
    By prodromosm in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd May 2017, 03:16 am
  2. Add a point at specific distance from the end of line/poly/spl that was clicked on?
    By vanowm in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th May 2017, 03:36 am
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Jan 2016, 05:19 am
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2011, 04:57 pm
  5. [VBA/Autocad]The shortest distance between two lines
    By lubracali in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2011, 03:29 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts