+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member dznytoy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dznytoy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    dznytoy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Estimator and designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Estimate, design, build commercial facilities, schools and laboratories.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Lake Arrowhead, CA USA
    Posts
    24

    Default change my drawing units to millimeters

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have some drawings that are drawn in millimeters. I need to add to the drawings but when I type 36 I get a line 36" long. I need to change autocad so that when I type 36 it draws a line that is 36mm.

    Thanks for any help.

    Dznytoy

  2. #2
    Super Member chrisdarmanin's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    551

    Default

    type units in the command line and change it from there

  3. #3
    Junior Member dznytoy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dznytoy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    dznytoy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Estimator and designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Estimate, design, build commercial facilities, schools and laboratories.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Lake Arrowhead, CA USA
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I have tried that. When I type units and the dialog box opens I change the units dropdown menu to millimeters hit ok and go back to the drawing, I draw a line with a length of 36 and I get a line of 36" long, when I need it to show 1.417" if I am deminsioning it in imperial.

    by the way I am also drawing this in model space as this is how the original drawings were sent to me.

    Thanks for trying.

    dznytoy

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    it sounds to me that they are only dimensioned in mm, not drawn in mm. Scale your original object by 25,4 to convert it to metric size. Now you should be able to draw a 36mm line.

    For dimensioning you can set up Alternative Units with a factor of 25,4 (or 1/25,4).
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Senior Member Norts's Avatar
    Using
    Map 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    448

    Default

    try looking at LUNITS in the AutoCAD help file.
    you may well think you have set the units to millimetres. when in fact all you have set is InsUnits.

    Units can be tricky to work with, if you are not sure with what is going on, or if something is different to what you are used to working with.
    you may also wish to read the following thread, with a different potential solution:
    http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=2694
    Posting no more
    ...................................................


  6. #6
    Junior Member dznytoy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dznytoy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    dznytoy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Estimator and designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Estimate, design, build commercial facilities, schools and laboratories.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Lake Arrowhead, CA USA
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Maybe this picture will help show what I am trying to do.
    Attached Images

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,051

    Smile

    It would make matters clearer if you consider that you are drawing in AutoCAD in drawing units. You can assign your drawing units as miles or millimetres, but you draw a line as so many units.

    Your drawing sounds as if it were drawn in inches, because when you draw a line of 36, you get a line of 36 inches. Dimensioning can be scaled to show millimetres.

    If you need to add to the drawing in your chosen drawing units, you must scale the whole drawing. It is useful to draw a reference line, so that you can scale by reference to this line which must be 1 unit in one set of units and 25.4 units in another set of units.

    When you scale a whole drawing, all layers must be turned on, unfrozen and unlocked because you have to select what is to be scaled. Also dimensions do not scale well with the arrows not altering. If the dimensions are not to be altered, they can be exploded and then they scale nicely.

    You can also scale all your additions, but it makes a lot of maths!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Architectural DT 2005
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    334

    Smile

    might be better if yu started with a new template drawing and set up your units from .
    File -> new -> template
    set your units etc...to mm, then draw a line in mm.

    Set up your dimension style to mm, then dimension the line.

    to set up your dimension style its menu item dimension...then style...then new or modify..then set it to current.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    69

    Default

    How about changing your units to "unitless"? I had this problem last year when trying to combine imperial and metric drawings. I changed both files to unitless and it worked fine.

  10. #10
    Junior Member dznytoy's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dznytoy's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Discipline
    Architectural
    dznytoy's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Estimator and designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Estimate, design, build commercial facilities, schools and laboratories.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Lake Arrowhead, CA USA
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for the help. But I have to stay using the same drawing I am just trying to modify it. Once I am done with the drawing I save it as a .dxf file for some machinery to read from. The only way it seems that I can do this is to draw what I need and then running scale and set to a factor of .03937. Which brings it to the millimeter units that I need. When I goto units and make changes nothing seems to change.

Similar Threads

  1. Custom button to change Units to specific settings
    By f700es in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2006, 01:52 pm
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:30 pm
  3. change units in autocad 2005
    By winglj in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Jan 2006, 07:15 pm
  4. drawing units - change from inches to feet via VBA
    By vindimy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2005, 03:58 pm
  5. Drawing in Millimeters
    By corbins in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th Mar 2005, 02:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts